Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Pdf Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Solutions Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

9th English Guide I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore InText Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What was the old house built with?
Answer:
The old house was built with solid blocks of granite.

2. Does the narrator still live in the house?
Answer:
No, the narrator does not live in the house still.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 3.
How did the narrator get the iron cross?
Answer:
The girl climbed up the jack fruit tree and found the cross there. She gave it to the narrator. Thus he got it.

Question 4.
Do you think the girl kept the iron cross?
Answer:
Yes, the author gave the cross to the girl. Though she hesitated to accept it, she kept it for herself.

9th English Guide I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Based on your understanding of the story, indicate either ‘T'(True) or ‘F’( False) against the columns.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore
Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. True
  4. True
  5. True
  6. False
  7. True
  8. False
  9. False
  10. False

B. Based on your understanding of the story, answer the following questions by choosing the correct answer.

Question 1.
The story I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore highlights the importance of ________
(a) old age.
(b) youth.
(c) adulthood.
(d) middle age.
Answer:
(b) youth.

Question 2.
The house which was visited by the man ________
(a) remained unchanged.
(b) was totally changed.
(c) was slightly repaired.
(d) was given a facelift
Answer:
(a) remained unchanged.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 3.
Who said, “A blessing rests on the house where the shadow of a tree falls”?
(a) grand mother
(b) grand father
(c) uncle
(d) the narratoi
Answer:
(a) grand mother

Question 4.
The author came back to the house because he ________
(a) wanted to see the jackfruit tree.
(b) was looking for his lost youth.
(c) wanted to look again at his old house
(d) wanted to buy the house.
Answer:
(c) wanted to look again at his old house

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 5.
He gifted ________ to the little girl.
(a) an iron cross
(b) a bronze medal
(c) marbles
(d) old coins
Answer:
(a) an iron cross

C. Answer the following questions in a sentence or two.

Question 1.
Explain:“Blessings rest on the house where the shadow’ of a tree falls.”
Answer:
The trees give the shadow in summer. It protects us from the heat and gives us the comfort. Thus it is considered as a blessing when the shadows of the trees fall on a house.

Question 2.
What did the writer observe about the house?
Answer:
The writer observed that the house stood firm and it was not altered even after many years. So he was glad to see the house and the jackfruit tree beside it. hi.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 3.
What was the local superstition about trees?
Answer:
The local superstition wTas that the owner of the house will also be receiving the blessing if the shadow of the tree falls on the house.

Question 4.
What did the Narrator do with the turnstile when he was a boy?
Answer:
When the narrator was a boy, he used to swing on the turnstile going round and round until he was quite dizzy.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 5.
Who is the owner of the house now?
Answer:
The girl’s father is the owner of the house now.

Question 6.
Why did the narrator return to his old house?
Answer:
The narrator wanted to see the old house and his treasures which he had left in the jack-fruit tree when they sold the house.

Question 7.
How did he get back the Iron Cross?
Answer:
The girl climbed up the jackfruit tree. She found out the rusted Iron cross there. She brought it to the narrator. Thus he got it.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 8.
Who did the house belong to originally?
Answer:
The old house belonged to the narrators grand parents originally. It was sold after the grandmother’s death.

Question 9.
What did he do with the old Iron Cross?
Answer:
The girl brought the Iron cross from the tree. She gave it to the narrator. But the narrator gave it to her as his gift.

Question 10.
Where had he left his childhood treasures ?
Answer:
He had left his childhood treasures in a small hollow in the jack fruit tree.

Additional questions and answers:

Question 1.
What is a turnstile ?
Answer:
A turnstile is a mechanical gate consisting of revolving horizontal arms fixed to a vertical post. Only one person at a time can pass through it.

Question 2.
What is a trapaze?
Answer:
A trapaze is a horizontal bar hanging by two ropes and free to swing, used by acrobats in a circus.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 3.
How old was the girl? How was she?
Answer:
The girl was only twelve or thirteen years old. She was with lively eyes and long black hair.

Question 4.
What did the narrator decide instead of going round the gate?
Answer:
He decided to climb over the wall instead of going round the wall

Question 5.
Where and how did the narrator slither down?
Answer:
The narrator slithered down into a flower – bed shattering the stem of a hollyhock.

Question 6.
Why did not the narrator want to climb the tree?
Answer:
The narrator did not want to climb the tree because he was breathing heavily when he climbed over the wall.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 7.
W hat did the narrator keep in a small hollow?
Answer:
‘Hie narrator kept some of his treasures in a small hollow in the tree.

Question 8.
What did the treasures contain?
Answer:
The treasures contained marbles he had won, a book he wasn’t supposed to read, a few old coins and his grand fathers Iron cross.

Question 9.
What did the narrator compare him with?
Answer:
The narrator compared him with a bit of a crow collecting the bright things and putting them away.

Question 10.
What was the iron cross?
Answer:
The Iron cross was a German decoration awarded for bravery during the world war I.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 11.
What is meant by a German decoration?
Answer:
A. German decoration is the bravery award given to a soldier who fought bravely and selflessly.

Question 12.
Why did the narrator forget all about the Iron cross?
Answer:
The narrator was so excited while packing and saying goodbye to people and thinking about the ship he was going to sail. So he simply forgot all about the Iron cross.

Question 13.
Why did she run breathlessly?
Answer:
She found a rusty old medal. So she ran breathlessly towards the narrator to give it to him.

Question 14.
What would have happened if the girl hadn’t climbed the tree?
Answer:
If the girl hadn’t climbed the tree the old medal would have remained in the three for another twenty five years.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 15.
What did he do at the end?
Answer:
He looked back and waved to her. Then he quickened his steps and moved briskly towards the bus stop. There was sprightliness in his step and something cried aloud in his heart.

Question 16.
What made the Mood course in his veins?
Answer:
The mango scented summer breeze made the blood course in his veins.

Question 17.
What did the narrator forget for a moment?
Answer:
The narrator forgot for a moment that he couldn’t climb trees anymore.

D. Match the words in column A with the meanings in column B by drawing a line as shown.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore
Answer:

  1. f
  2. e, h
  3. a
  4. b
  5. c, j
  6. d
  7. c, j
  8. i
  9. e, h
  10. g

E. Read these shortened forms of words and write the full form for the remaining words and complete the table given below.

won’t : will not
I’d : I had/1 would
I’ll : I will

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Speaking

F. You are visiting the primary school where you studied classes I to IV, after six years. You get a chance to go to your standard two classroom and you are permitted to sit at the same place where you used to sit.

Question 1.
What would you remember?
Answer:
I would remember how I did my lessons and enjoyed the fun in the class.

Question 2.
Describe your feelings at that time.
Answer:
I was happy and proud to come back to my standard two classroom to sit on the small bench after six years with the little kids.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 3.
Who do you miss very badly, your friends or teachers?
Answer:
I miss both my friends and teachers.

Question 4.
Share your thoughts with the class.
Answer:
I recall my memory. It is still fresh. I was too small. I used to sit in the front row. I remember the lots of sum we had to do in arithmetic. I was good at arithmetic. So I was my teacher’s pet. My classmates were very friendly as I stood first in my class. I am proud of my friends and teachers.

Writing

G. On seeing these pictures, you would have gone down your memory lane. Write a paragraph in about 50 words describing your favorite sport when you were young.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore
Answer:
My Favourite Sport:
Every one has a favourite sport. My favourite sport is football. It is a fun game to watch and play. I like every sport but football is my favourite because I love to play it. All my life I have been playing football, from the backyard to high school. Foot ball has also provided me with a lot of memories that I can never forget. One memory is winning the Junior football trophy in high school. That is something I will never forget. Also my family is a football family. My dad is also a football player.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

H. Based on the story and your own ideas write your answers in about 80 to 100 words each.

Question 1.
Imagine yourself as the writer. Narrate the story of your visit to your ancestral house.
Answer:
Lesson : I can’t climb trees anymore
Author : Ruskin Bond
Character : Self, Boy and mother
Theme : A possibility becomes an impossibility at times

Here is the story of my visit to my ancestral house. We had lived in that house for about twenty years. I went there to see it. It was very old but it looked majestically. I remembered the old saying. ‘Old is Gold’. I stood near the well painted old gate, staring at the house. He invited me into his house. His mother was there. His father had gone on an official tour.

My eyes’ searched the house. I told his mother about the precious thing that we left when we sold this house. I took them into a room inside the house. I climbed on a ladder and looked for it in the upper shelf. It was never opened since we left. In the midst of certain old things I saw it. I was extremely happy. They were surprised to see it. It wasn’t rusty.

It was an air gun my grandfather had been using. He had given it to me. I brought it down carefully. They were surprised to see my precious treasure. They allowed me to take it home. I left the place saying good bye to the boy and the mother. I walked down the road with my treasure having my eyes filled with tears of joy.

(OR)

One day I had been to our ancestral house. The house was old but strong. I waited at the gate. A boy came and asked about me. He took me into his house. His mother was there. His father had gone on a business trip. My eyes searched for my precious things. I had left them when we left the house. I took the boy into an inner room. I climbed up the ladder and searched in the upper shelf. I found it at last. I became very happy.

It was my grand father’s air-gun. I brought it down carefully. They were surprised to see my precious treasure. I was allowed to take it with me. I thanked them and left the place. Tears rolled down my cheek in joy as I walked down the road as fast as I could. I will be very careful to keep it with me in remembrance of my old grandfather.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 2.
The man who came to the house gave the cross as a gift to the girl. Why did he do this? What do you think would have happened if he had taken back the cross with him? Paragraph for Toppers
Answer:
Lesson : I can’t climb trees anymore
Author : Ruskin Bond
Character : High expectations lead to high disappointments
Theme : Author and the girl

The man visited his old house. The girl allowed him to enter the house. She was kind and polite. The man realized that he too was old after climbing over the wall. He lost his hope of climbing the tree to find out his treasures. The girl climbed the tree and brought down the Iron cross. He was glad to see the dusted cross. He wanted to show his gratitude to her. So he gave it to the girl

If the writer had not given the Iron cross to the girl, he would have failed to be thankful. He might have been happy. But he would have missed the opportunity to express his kindness and love to the girl. The girl was also happy to accept the Iron cross as an honor for her adventure. The kind act of the ran made both the giver and the receiver happy at the same time. Let us give our love to mankind with all our kinds.

“Giving is better than receiving”

(OR)

Hie man visited his old house. A girl in the house invited him. The man could not climb over the wail. He understood that he had grown old. So he felt that it was not easy to climb up the tree. The girl was smart to climb up the tree and help him. The girl found out the iron cross, marbles and old coins. He was very happy to see the rusted iron cross. He gave it to her as his gift.

If the writer had not given the iron cross to the girl, he would have failed to be thankful. His happiness might be a normal one. Their friendship might not last long. The girl had no mind to own it. As she got it as a gift, she could understand the greatness of the man. By giving the iron cross to the girl, he won her heart. They exchanged their love which was priceless.

“God blesses the giver than the receiver”

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

I. Write a letter to your friend describing your ancestral house.

Answer:

75, Peace street,
Angel Nagar, Nagercoil – 16
7th July, 2018

Dear Queeny,

I am delighted to write to you about my visit to our ancestral house. Last Saturday I had gone there with my parents. It is an old house built with granite stones. There are lot of trees and garden plants in the garden. My grandparents still live there. There was an old swing beside the house. I started swinging for some time. 1 found some of my toys and dolls. I remembered my childhood days. I took some of them with me. I wish to spend my vacation there. I realized that rural life is comfortable than city life. We who live in the towns and cities miss the comforts a lot. Well, convey my love and regards to your mom and dad.

Yours lovingly
Angelina.

To

S. Queeny,
D/O Mr. K. Sukumar
52, Dolly villa
Mahima Nagar, Thakkalay.

 

Grammar:

A. Work with a partner and fill in the table with information about your locality. You may add more information, if necessary. When you finish filling the table, write a short paragraph comparing the two places.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

B. Give your opinion and compare the items in each picture using -er, more, less, or an irregular form. Use the words. You may form your sentences in more than one way.

Question 1.
Healthy, wholesome, calorific
Answer:
a. Fresh food is healthier than junk food.
b. Fresh food is more wholesome than junk food
c. Fresh food is more calorific than junk food

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 2.
eco – friendly economical, safer
Answer:
a. Cycling is more eco – friendly than motor cycling
b. Cycling is more economical than motor cycling
c. Cycling is safer than motor cycling

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 3.
educational, interesting, trendy
Answer:
a. A mobile phone is more educational than a radio
b. A mobile phone is more interesting than a radio
c. A mobile phone is trendier than radio

Question 4.
safe, comfort table, quick
Answer:
a. Train journey is safer than bus journey
b. Train journey is more comfortable than bus journey,
c. Train journey is quicker than bus journey

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Question 5.
cozy, costly, sturdy
Answer:
a. A sofa is cozier than a chair
b. A sofa is costlier than a chair
c. A sofa is sturdier than a chair

C. Look at the bar-graph. Write five sentences using the appropriate degrees of comparison.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Answer:
1. Bungee jumping is the most popular adventure sports in 2017
2. Paragliding is as popular as surfing in 2001.
3. Rock climbing in 2017 is as popular as paragliding and surfing in 2011.
4. Surfing is the least popular adventure sort in the year 2017.
5. In the year 2011 Rafting is as popular as Bungee jumping.

D. Listen to the conversation between Leena and her mother and list down a few new words. Using a dictionary find out the meaning for those words.
Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Prose Chapter 2 I Can’t Climb Trees Anymore

E. Just a Minute

Sample Speech:
Respected principal/Headmaster/Headmistress, teachers and friends. We are all proud citizens of India. 26th of January is celebrated as Republic Day in India every year. On this day in 1950, India became a Democratic Republic. Celebrations are held every year on this day throughout the country. On 26th January, 1950 the constitution came into force.

We commemorate this day to recall and show respect to the day on which the foundation was officially laid in our country. This means that the people of our country rule them selves and all are equal and free. The government is ruled by elected representatives by the people of our country and hence the supreme power is held by the people of India.

A few suggested topics:

  • My school
  • My country
  • friendship
  • Teachers Day
  • Independence Day
  • Children’s Day
  • Pongal celebration
  • Deepavali
  • Christmas
  • Forest and its uses.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top