Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Pdf Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Important Questions, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Solutions Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Local Self Government Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
Which committee was appointed by the planning commission in 1985
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta
(b) Ashok Mehta
(c) G V K Rao
(d) L M Singhvi
Answer:
(c) G V K Rao

Question 2.
The Uthiramerur stone inscription show evidences of prevelant local self government during the period in Tamil Nadu.
(a) Chola
(b) Chera
(c) Pandiya
(d) Pallava
Answer:
(a) Chola

Question 3.
The 73rd and 74,h constitutional Amendment Acts, was enacted during the year in __________
(a) 1992
(b) 1995
(c) 1997
(d) 1990
Answer:
(a) 1992

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Question 4.
act as the inspector of Village Panchayat.
(a) Commissioner
(b) District Collector
(c) Councillors
(d) Mayor
Answer:
(b) District Collector

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. ______ was known as the “Father of Local Governments”.
  2. Restoration of ______ has become an article of faith during our freedom struggle.
  3. ______ was the name of the secret ballot method exercised to elect members to the village councils during the Chola period.
  4. Local Government which are function in the villages are called ______
  5. ______ will look after the administration of the Town Panchayat.

Answer:

  1. Lord Ripon
  2. Panchayats
  3. Kuda Olai Murai
  4. Village Panchayat
  5. Executive Officer

III. Match the following

  1. Zilla Parishad – (a) Villages
  2. Gram Sabhas – (b) Mayor
  3. Ward Committees – (c) Chairman
  4. Panchayat Union – (d) District Collector
  5. Corporation – (e) Municipalities

Answer:

  1. – (d)
  2. – (a)
  3. – (e)
  4. – (c)
  5. – (b)

IV. Find out the correct statement

Question 1.
(i) Panchayat Union is formed by grouping of Districts.
(ii) District Panchayat is constituted in each village.
(iii) The Municipal Commissioner will be a person from the Indian Administration Service (IAS)
(iv) In Village Panchayat the President and ward members are elected by the people.
Answer:
(iii) and (iv) are correct

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

V. Give short note

Question 1.
Name the taxes levied by the Village Panchayat.
Answer:
The village panchayats levy the following taxes such as, Property tax, Professional tax, House tax, Taxes on connecting drinking water, Land tax and Taxes levied on shops.

Question 2.
List out the salient features of Tamil Nadu Panchayat Raj Act 1994.
Answer:
The salient features of the Tamil Nadu Panchayat Raj Act of 1994 –

  1. A three tier system
  2. Gram Sabha
  3. Establishment of Election Commission
  4. Constitution of Finance Commission
  5. Reservation of Seats for SS/ST’s proportionate to their population.
  6. One third reservation of seats for women and
  7. Constitution of District Planning Committees.

Question 3.
Mention the important functions of the Village Panchayat.
Answer:
Important functions of the Village Panchayat are

  1. Supply of drinking water
  2. Maintenance of street lights
  3. Maintenance of Road
  4. Maintenance of village libraries
  5. Maintenance of small bridges
  6. Maintenance of drainage
  7. Maintenance of burial grounds

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Question 4.
Which are the voluntary functions of the local governments?
Answer:
Voluntary functions of the local governments are

  1. Maintenance of street light in the villages
  2. Maintenance of markets and fairs
  3. Implantation of trees
  4. Maintenance of play grounds
  5. Maintenance of parking vehicles, slaughter houses and Cattle shed
  6. Control over places of exhibition

Question 5.
Name the Urban local governments.
Answer:

  1. Urban local governments are Corporation, Municipality and Town Panchayat
  2. The area where more than 10,000 people are living is called a Town Panchayat
  3. Municipalities were constituted in India for the first time in Chennai in 1688
  4. Municipal Corporation are established in big cities.

VI. Answer in detail.

Question 1.
Write in details about the salient features of the 73rd & 74th Constitutional Amendment Act (1992).
Answer:
Salient features of the 73rd and 74lh Constitutional Amendment Act (1992)

  1. Panchayats and Municipalities will be “Institutions of Self Government”.
  2. Basic Units of Democratic System – Grama Sabhas (Villages) and Ward Committees (Municipalities) comprising allthe adult members registered.
  3. Three tier system of panchayats at village, intermediate block/taluk/mandal and district levels. Smaller states with population below 2 million only two tiers.
  4. Seats at all levels filled by direct election.
  5. Seats reserved for SCs and STs at all levels in proportionon to their population.
  6. One third of the total number of seats reserved for women. One third of the seats reserved for SCs and STs also reserved for women. One third officers of Chair persons at all levels reserved for women.
  7. Uniform five year term and election to constitute new bodies to be completed before the expiry of the term.
  8. In the event of dissolution, elections compulsorily within six months.

Question 2.
Describe the major problems & challenges faced by the local self governments.
Answer:
Problems and challenges facing the local self governments.

  1. Local self governments are the crucial basis for our democracy.
  2. The Constitutional status of local self governments adds more significance to their functioning.
  3. There are a few critical concerns in the working of local self governments in India.
  4. Major problems and challenges may be mentioned as below.
    • Lack of clear demarcation of powers and functions of local bodies.
    • Allocation of funds and needs assessment are not matched.
    • Combined with accountability, the local self governments demand for more autonomy and economic freedom may be addressed.
    • Role of caste, class and religion in decision making at the local self governments.
    • Poor accountability of elected members and officials at the grassroots of democracy.

VII. Activity

Question 1.
Meet your Panchayat President / Municipal Chairman and discuss with him how the local self government is being administered.
Answer:
Activity to be done by the students themselves

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Local Self Government Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
In India local self government was introduced in 1882 by Lord __________
(a) Ripon
(b) Richard
(c) William
(d) Cornwallis
Answer:
(a) Ripon

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Question 2.
James Munroe was the Governor of __________
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Madras
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(c) Madras

Question 3.
The Community Development Programme was introduced in the year __________
(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1953
(d) 1954
Answer:
(b) 1952

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Question 4.
Panchayats are constituted wherever the population of the village is __________
(a) 2000
(b) 200
(c) 500
(d) 1000
Answer:
(c) 500

Question 5.
The Village Councils functioned very well under the __________
(b) Pallavas
(c) Cheras
(d) Cholas
Answer:
(d) Cholas

Question 6.
According to GVK Rao Committee post of to be created acting as the Chieft Executive Officer of the Zilla Parishad.
(a) District Development Commissioner
(b) Chairman of Panchayat Raj
(c) Grama Munisif
(d) Councillors
Answer:
(a) District Development Commissioner

Question 7.
gov ernment’s term the 73rd and 74th constitutional Amendment Acts, 1992 became a reality.
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Janata
(c) Narasimha Rav
(d) Indira Gandhi
Answer:
(c) Narasimha Rav

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. Local bodies provide ___________ to the local Comunity
  2. After independence, the creation of Village Panchayats became a _________ movement
  3. In a Village Panchayat the President and Ward members are _________ elected by the people
  4. In Tamil Nadu local government Act was passed in the year _________
  5. According to Mahatma Gandhi, ‘India’s soul lives in the _________
  6. E.V. Ramasamy Periyar was the _________ of the Erode Municipality.
  7. Election to the local self government are conducted by the _________
  8. The “Lanchashirse of the Eastern World” was _________
  9. Under the permanent settlement the cultivators more at the mercy of _________
  10. Malayans, Sahukars and bohras were _________
  11. _________ was the Governor of Madras rejuvenated the Village Panchayat system in British India.

Answer:

  1. Services
  2. Social
  3. directly
  4. 1994
  5. Village
  6. Chairman
  7. State Election Commission
  8. Zamindars
  9. Money lenders
  10. Thomas Munroe

III. Match the following

Question 1.

  1. Gram Sabha – (i) Five years
  2. Local Self Government – (ii) Three tier system
  3. Ashok Mehta – (iii) Planning Commission
  4. Balwant Rai Mehta – (iv) Basic Limit
  5. GVK Rao – (v) Two Tier system

Answer:

  1. – (iv)
  2. – (i)
  3. – (v)
  4. – (ii)
  5. – (iii)

IV. Find out the correct statement

Question 1.
(i) Provincial Autonomy was introduced in India in 1942.
(ii) Munroe was all for administration in the local language.
(iii) The Community development programme and National Extention Service became a basis for “Great charts on Panchayat Raj” in 1957.
(iv) There are no problems and challenges facing the local self government in India.
Answer:
(ii) and (iii) are correct

Question 2.
Assertion (A): Village Panchayats have a variety of functions to be carried out.
Reason (R): Village Panchayats are empowered to levy taxes.
(a) (A) is wrong, (R) is correct
(b) Both (A) and (R) are wrong
(c) (A) is correct, (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(d) (A) is correct, (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
Answer:
(a) (A) is wrong, (R) is correct

Question 3.
Assertion (A): Ashok Mehta Committee was constituted by the Janata government.
Reason (R): The committee was formed at that time to study Panchayat Raj Institutional.
(a) A is wrong. R is correct.
(b) Both A & R are wrong
(c) A is correct, R is not correct explanation of A
(d) A is correct, R is correct explanation of A
Answer:
(d) A is correct, R is correct explanation of A

V. Answer the following briefly

Question 1.
Who was Balwant Rai Mehta?
Answer:

  1. Balwant Rai Mehta was an Indian Politician.
  2. He served as the Second Chief Minister of Gujarat.
  3. He is considered as the “Architect of Panchayati Raj” due to his contribution towards democratic decentralisation which finally came to be known as Panchayati Raj.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Question 2.
Mention the importance of the Ashok Mehta Committee.
Answer:

  1. In December 1977, The Jana government appointed a committee on Panchayati Raj institutions under the Chairmanship of Ashok Mehta.
  2. The main recommendation of the Committee were Two tier system with Zila Parishad at the district level and below it the Mandal Panchayat.
  3. It also insisted that all political parties should participate at all levels in election.

Question 3.
Write about GVK Rao Committee on panchayat Raj Institutions.
Answer:
The GVK Rao Committee was appointed by the

  1. Planning Commission in 1985 to look at various aspects of Panchayat Raj Institution.
  2. It recommended that Panchayat Raj Institution should be activated and provided with all the required support to become effective organisation.
  3. Panchayati Raj at district level and below should be assigned the work of Planning, Implementation and Monitoring of rural development programmes.

Question 4.
What do you mean Local Self Government?
Answer:

  1. Local Self Governments are institutions that look after the administration of an area or a small community, such as a village, a town or a city.
  2. It operates at the lowest level of society.
  3. It works at the grassroots level, close to the people.
  4. It manages the local affairs by local bodies elected by the people.
  5. These local bodies provide services to the local community.

Question 5.
What does the Article 40 of Indian Constitution
Answer:
Article 40 was incorporated in the Constitution, which read as: “the state should take steps to organise panchayats and endow them with such powers and authority as may be necessary to enable them to function as the units of self governments.”

Question 6.
Why are meetings conducted in Gram Sabha?
Answer:

  1. In each and every village, the people living within its jurisdiction will be the members of Panchayat.
  2. The President of the Panchayat will preside over its meetings.
  3. In the meetings of the Gram Sabha, the income and expenditure and the beneficiary of the schemes in the village are discussed.

Question 7.
When are the meetings of the Gram Sabha conducted?
Answer:
(i) The meetings of the Gram Sabha are conducted in four times a year. They are given below:

  1. January 26 – Republic Day
  2. May 1 – Labourers Day
  3. August 15 – Independence Day
  4. October 2 – Gandhi Jayanthi

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Question 8.
What are the functions of Panchayat Union?
Answer:
The functions of the Panchayat Union are :

  1. Supply of drinking water
  2. Maintenance of Village Health Centres
  3. Maintenance of the roads
  4. Establishment of Maternity Homes
  5. Establishment of Public fair
  6. Establishment of Veterinary hospitals
  7. Maintenance of Social forest
  8. Repairing of Primary School buildings

Question 9.
Who are empowered to supervise the developmental functions of the Panchayat Union?
Answer:

  1. District Collector
  2. Planning Officer
  3. concerned Block development officer are empowered to supervise the developmental function of the Panchayat Union.

Question 10.
What are the functions of District Panchayat?
Answer:
The functions of the District Panchayat are :

  1. Advising the government about the developmental schemes of the Village Panchayat and Panchayat Union.
  2. Supervising the functions of District Planning Commission.

Question 11.
Explain the term Town Panchayat.
Answer:

  1. The area where more than 10,000 people are living is called as Town Panchayat.
  2. Members and President of the Town Panchayat are directly elected by the people.
  3. There is one Executive Officer to look after the administration of the Town Panchayat and their term of office is five years.

Question 12.
What Is a Corporation?
Answer:

  1. Municipal corporations are established in big cities where the population of city is in many lakhs.
  2. Municipal commissioner is the Administrative Officer.
  3. Mayor is the Chairman of the corporation.
  4. The term of the Mayor and other member hold office for a period of five years.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Question 13.
Mention important functions of the Mayor.
Answer:

  1. He is elected by the people.
  2. He is a link between the members of the corporation and the government.
  3. He presides over the meeting of the corporation council.
  4. He receives the dignitaries from the foreign countries.

Question 14.
Mention the types of their Urban Panchayat.
Answer:
The types of other urban Panchayat are,

  1. Notified area committee
  2. Town area committee
  3. Cantonment Board
  4. Township
  5. Port Trust and
  6. Special Purpose Agency

Question 15.
How are the elections to the local government in Tamil Nadu conducted?
Answer:

  1. The State Election Commission conducts the elections to the local government like gemeral elections.
  2. The electoral role is prepared by ward wise.
  3. Seats are reserved for the SC and ST and also for the women in proportion to the population by rotation basis.

Question 16.
List out the 12 corporations in Tamil Nadu.
Answer:
In Tamil Nadu there are 12 Corporations.
They are:

  1. Chennai
  2. Kovai
  3. Madurai
  4. Trichy
  5. Tirunelveli
  6. Salem
  7. Erode
  8. Vellore
  9. Tuticorin
  10. Tirupur
  11. Tanjore
  12. Dindigul.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Question 17.
Give the two important recommendations of L.M. Singhri Committee (1986).
Answer:

  1. Rajiv Gandhi government in 1986 appointed a committee on “Revitalisation of Panchayati Raj institutions for Democracy and Development”.
  2. It was under the Chairmanship of L.M. Singhri.
  3. Its recommendations were
    • Constitutional recognition to the Panchayati Raj institutions.
    • a new chapter should be added in the constitution of India.
    • Nyaya Panchayats should be created for a cluster of villages.

VI. Answer in detail

Question 1.
Mention the Role of Ripon and Munroe in Madras Presidency.
Answer:
(a) Ripon

  1. Lord Ripon was the one who introduced the Local Self Government in 1882.
  2. He was advocating for the decentralization of administration.
  3. He tried to remove obstacles in the sphere of Local Self government by his resolution of 1882.
  4. Under him a large number ofTahsildars had quasi – judicial powers in their sub – districts, along with revenue collection.

(b) Munroe

  1. He was all for administration in the local language.
  2. He was against the practice of appointing to administrative posts and the judiciary those who were not fluent with the-local lexicon (language).
  3. He felt that Indians ought to be allowed to dispense justice by themselves.

Question 2.
Write about the Gandhi’s Concept of Gram Swaraj.
Answer:

  1. Gandhi really wanted ‘Swaraj’, The self rule by the people of India who represent the rural mass.
  2. He observed “India’s soul lives in the village”.
  3. He dreamt of village republics in term of Panchayat in the free India.
  4. Mahatma Gandhi advocated Panchayat Raj, a decentralized form of government where each village is responsible for its own affairs.
  5. Gandhi’s ideal village should be basically self-reliant, making provision for all necessities of life, food clothing, clean water, sanitation, housing, education and other requirements, including government and self-defense.
  6. According to Gandhi Gram Swaraj should be a complete republic, independent of its neighbor.
  7. Every village should be a democracy in which they will not depend even on neighbor for major needs.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Civics Chapter 5 Local Self Government

Question 3.
Write a Note on Periyar.
Answer:

  1. E.V. Ramasamy Periyar was the Chairman of the Erode Municipality for many years from 1917.
  2. During his tenure in Erode Municipality, EVR worked effectively for drinking water supply and provision and Health facilities to the people.
  3. He only provided the piped water supply first in India.
  4. He was a member of the District Board and Secretary of the Water Works Committee and Plague Committee.
  5. He gave a proposal to expand the municipality by adjoining Neighboring areas but it came into existence only in 1980.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top