Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Pdf Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Important Questions Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Solutions Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Tamilnadu Agriculture Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
Irrigated land surface out of cultivable land is __________
(a) 27%
(b) 57%
(c) 28%
(d) 49%
Answer:
(b) 57%

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Question 2.
Out of the following which is not a food crop _________
a) Bajra
b) Ragi
c) Maize
(d) Coconut
Answer:
(d) Coconut

Question 3.
The productivity of paddy during the year 2014-2015
(a) 3,039 kg
(b) 4,429 kg
(c) 2,775 kg
(d) 3,519 kg
Answer:
(b) 4,429 kg

Question 4.
Both agricultural productivity and food productivity has ________
(a) decreased
(b) not stable
(c) remained stable
(d) increased
Answer:
(d) increased

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Question 5.
The North-East monsoon period in Tamil Nadu
(a) August – October
(b) September – November
(c) October – December
(d) November – January
Answer:
(c) October-December

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. The major occupation of people in Tamil Nadu is _________
  2. Tamil Nadu receives rainfall all from the _________monsoon.
  3. The total geographical area of Tamil Nadu is _________hectares.

Answer:

  1. Agriculture
  2. North-East
  3. one crore 30 lakh and 33 thousand

III. Match the following

  1. Non food crops – (i) 79,38,000
  2. Dhal – (ii) less than hectare of cultivable land
  3. North east monsoon – (iii) October – December
  4. Small farmers – (iv) Urad Dal, Toor Dal, Green grams
  5. No. of farmers in 2015 – 2016 – (v) Coconut, Channa

Answer:

  1.  – (v)
  2. – (iv)
  3. – (iii)
  4. – (ii)
  5. – (i)

IV. Give short answers

Question 1.
Give two examples for each food crop and non-food crops.
Answer:

  1. Food crops : Paddy, Wheat.
  2. Non-food crops : Coconut, Cotton.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Question 2.
What are the factors responsible for the changes in cropping area?
Answer:
The size of the land, quality of the land, amount of rainfall received, reliable water source all contribute with change in cropping area.

Question 3.
Who monitors the quantity and quality of ground water?
Answer:
The Union Water Board is constantly monitoring the level and nature of ground water.

Question 4.
On what factors does crop cultivation depend. List out the factors on which the crop cultivation depend.
Answer:
The crop cultivation depends on the amount of land being cultivated, productivity of crops, source of water weather, rainfall etc.

Question 5.
Differentiate between small and marginal farmers.
Answer:

  1. Marginal farmers cultivate is an area less than one hectare.
  2. Small farmers cultivate 1 – 2 hectares of land.
  3. In Tamil Nadu the number of marginal farmers is decreasing.

V. Answer in detail

Question 1.
Give a note on the water resources of Tamil Nadu.
Answer:

  1. There are no perennial rivers in Tamil Nadu.
  2. Tamil Nadu receives the required water from northeast and southwest monsoons.
  3. When the South West monsoon rains are high in the catchment areas of Kavery River in Karnataka, Dams there get filled and in turn Kavery River in Tamil Nadu gets water.
  4. The area under irrigation is about 57% of the total area under cultivation.
  5. Canals, lakes, open wells and bore wells also provide water for irrigation.
  6. But agriculture in Tamil Nadu is dependent on ground water.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Question 2.
What are the problems faced by using ground water for agriculture?
Answer:

  1. Tamil Nadu agriculture is dependent on ground water.
  2. Use of ground water for agriculture creates many hardships too.
  3. There would be no sufferings if the amount of water taken from the underground and the amount of water that goes into the underground during the rainy season are equal.
  4. On the Contrary, as the amount of water taken increases, the ground water will go down resulting in the complete dryness or change to unusable water.
  5. The Union Water Board is constantly monitoring the level and nature of ground water.
  6. This continues monitoring has categorized the Panchayat Union (Blocks) in terms of the amount of groundwater used.
  7. 139 Blocks are identified as excessive users of groundwater and 100 Blocks identified as nearing the stage of excessive usage of groundwater.
  8. blocks have been identified with reduced water quality. Only 136 blocks have enough quantity and quality of water for usage.
  9. From this we clearly understand that Tamil Nadu agriculture is dependent on groundwater. It is very urgent and necessary to regulate the usage of underground water. This is very important for fertile farming.

Question 3.
Discuss about the source of irrigation for agriculture.
Answer:

  1. North-East monsoon (oct-Dec) is a major source of water for Tamil Nadu.
  2. The North east monsoon rains are stored in reservoirs, lakes and tarns for cultivation.
  3. Conventional water bodies like lakes, ponds and canals provide water for agriculture in Tamil Nadu.
  4. 2239 canals mn through Tamil Nadu covering a length of 9750 km.
  5. There are 7985 small lakes, 33,142 large lakes, 15 lakh open wells.
  6. There are 3,54,000 borewells’ln the state where agriculture is carried out with the help of these water resources.
  7. The area of land that is irrigated from the lakes is very low. Nearly 3.68 lakh hectares of land obtain water from lakes.
  8. The canals provide water to 6.68 lakh hectares.
  9. Borewells irrigate 4.93 lakh hectares and open wells provide water to 11.91 lakh hectares of land.
  10. Still in Tamil Nadu agriculture is dependent on ground water.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Tamilnadu Agriculture Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
Cholam cultivation takes place in TamilNadu is __________
(a) 7% land area
(b) 1% land area
(c) 12% land area
(d) 9% land area
Answer:
(a) 7% land area

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Question 2.
Krishi Karman award in related to __________
(a) cotton textile
(b) industrial growth
(c) food grain production
(d) educational growth
Answer:
(c) food grain production

Question 3.
Manila (groundnut) is grown in percent if the cultivated land.
(a) 6
(b) 3
(c) 10
(d) 12
Answer:
(a) 6

Question 4.
The third largest river in India __________
(a) Cauvery
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadhi
Answer:
(a) Cauvery

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Question 5.
In 2011, nearly of the women were involved in agriculture __________
(a) 35%
(b) 55%
(c) 25%
(d) 45%
Answer:
(b) 55%

II. Fill the blanks

  1. Most of the cultivations in Tamil Nadu are __________farmers
  2. A major portion of the employee involved in agricultural activities are __________labourers.
  3. In India the total land area under agriculture is __________fast.
  4. If there is good water for a land, it can be cultivated more than __________in a year.
  5. Nammaalvar believed in __________the’future generation of India.

Answer:

  1. marginal
  2. Landless
  3. shrinking
  4. one crop
  5. youth

III. Match the following

  1. Mettur Dam – (i) Tony Allen
  2. Maize – (ii) Kallanai
  3. Virtual water – (iii) Vanagam farm
  4. Cauvery – (iv) Highest – storage
  5. Nammaalvar – (v) Second

Answer:

  1. – (iv)
  2. – (v)
  3. – (i)
  4. – (ii)
  5. – (iii)

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

IV. Give short answers

Question 1.
Write a note river Cauvery.
Answer:

  1. River Cauvery is the third largest river in India. Its length is 765 km.
  2. Cauvery passes Thiruchirapalli, Tanjavur, Srirangapattinam, Kumbakonnam.
  3. The dams constructed across Cauvery in Tamil Nadu are Mettur Dam, Kallanai

Question 2.
What Is National Ayush Movement?
Answer:

  1. The National Ayush Movement scheme is implemented by the central government.
  2. Its main aim is to save and extend the life of many medicinal herbs that grow only in the forest.
  3. This scheme is carried out with 60:40 shares from the central and state governments.

Question 3.
Write a note on Krlshi Karman award to TamllNadu.
Answer:

  1. Tamil Nadu has the highest GDP in India according to 2017
  2. Tamil Nadu tops in food grain production in 2015 – 2016 Prime Minister presented the Krishi Karman award to Tamil Nadu.
  3. Mettur dam has the highest storage of water in Tamilnadu for agricultural Purpose.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Question 4.
Write a note on Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in TamilNadu.
Answer:

  1. Small and marginal farmers in Tamil Nadu will be benefited from FPOs.
  2. Each of the producers’ groups have been given an investment grant of ?5 lakh to purchase farm equipment.
  3. Apart from using the equipment within the group, these can also be rented out to other farmers.
  4. The government also has a contract farming policy.

V. Answer in detail

Question 1.
Write about Nammaalvari journey towards Organic farming?
Answer:

  1. When Green Revolution was spreading throughout the nation, Nammalvar started his life journey towards organic farming.
  2. He resigned his regional Agricultural Developmental Officer post for this purpose.
  3. He believed in the youth the future generation of India.
  4. Nearly 6000 youth had completed training in organic farming in his Vanagam Farm.
  5. He spent most of his days in struggles for organic farming and travels campaigning for the same.
  6. He used only public transport.
  7. He felt that this was his small role in reducing environmental pollution.

Question 2.
Explain the term Virtual water.
Answer:

  1. The term virtual water was introduced by Tony Allen in 1990.
  2. The water consumed in the production process of an agriculture or industrial product has been called the virtual water.
  3. It is a hidden flow of water when food or other commodities are traded from one place to another..
  4. For instance it takes 1340 cubic meters of water to produce one metric ton of wheat.
  5. That is, if one metric ton of wheat is exported to another country, then, it means that 1340 cubic metre of water used to cultivate this amount of wheat is also being exported.
  6. India is the largest global freshwater user.
  7. India has been the fifth largest exporter of virtual water in the world.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Economics Chapter 4 Tamilnadu Agriculture

Question 3.
Write a note on Micro Irrigation.
Answer:

  1. Micro irrigation technology is a very good remedial to tackle shortage in irrigational water.
  2. This irrigation technology helps to have a higher yield when compared to the traditional irrigational methods.
  3. As only required amount of water is supplied at regular intervals, it increases the ability of water usage and productivity of the crop resulting in reduction of labour expenses and weed growth in the field.
  4. The government has taken many measures to implement micro irrigation for proper distribution of water to crops that require more water.

Question 4.
What are Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)?
Answer:

  1. In April 2013, the Government of India issued a National Policy and Process Guidelines on formation of FPOs.
  2. The year 2014 was observed as the “Year of Farmer Producer Organisations” by the Government of India.
  3. Its main idea of promoting and strengthening member based institutions of farmers.
  4. It aimed at engaging the farmer companies to procure agricultural products and sell them.
  5. Supply of inputs such as seed, fertilizer and machinery, market linkages, training & networking and financial and technical advice are also among the major activities of FPO

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top