Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag Questions and Answers, Zigzag Supplementary Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

10th English Guide Supplementary Zigzag Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Identify the speaker / character.

Question 1.
Even though I clearly said “no”!
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 2.
The one that spits deadly poison straight into its opponent’s eyes.
Answer:
Maya

Question 3.
Remember the tiny penknife he gave me last year.
Answer:
Maya

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 4.
It’s Somu’s thoughtless ways that reduce me to tears.
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan

Question 5.
‘Come in, zigzag, come in dear!’
Answer:
Visu, the old cook

B. Read the story again and write how these characters reacted in these situations.

Question 1.
“You’re both quite mistaken”.
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan hastened to explain
Mrs. Krishnan was horrified on hearing about zigzag.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 2.
“It’s Somu’s thoughtless ways that reduce me to tears”.
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan spoke irritably.
Dr. Krishnan was hurrying to his clinic.

Question 3.
“Just wait till zigzag settles down in this new home”.
Answer:
Visu comforted everyone.
Aravind and Maya were disappointed as the bird didn’t talk.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 4.
“Zigzag hardly ever sleeps”.
Answer:
Somu sent an e-mail to Dr.Krishnan about Zigzag.
Dr.Krishnan predicted it as ridiculously simple.

Question 5.
“You are an absolute treasure…”
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan sighed and spoke to zigzag Zigzag didn’t bother to reply.

C. Complete the given tabular columns.


Answer:

D. Answer the following questions in one or two sentences.

Question 1.
Why did Dr. Ashok’s cousin call him?
Answer:
Dr. Ashok Krishnans cousin Somu called him to shelter Zigzag, his pet bird, when he left for Alaska.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 2.
Mention atleast …. zigzag at home?
Answer:

  1. I’m going crazy with the sound of zigzag snoring, plus all these telephone calls.
  2. “And my beautiful painting…”

Question 3.
What are pets did Somu have?
Answer:
Somu had a giant green and gold fighting beetle and an African snake.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 4.
What was Mrs. Krishnan busy with?
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan was busy with her paintings to be displayed for sale the following week.

Question 5.
What commotion did the boomerang cause in the neighbourhood?
Answer:
Boomerang sliced through all the TV aerials in the neighborhood. It caused permanent damage to several cars in the parking lot. It also knocked out their watchman cold with the force thrown by Arvind.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 6.
What happened when Somu left zigzag with the Krishnan’s?
Answer:
Zigzag deposited the walnuts and fruits to the Chandelier and transferred them all the blades of the ceiling fan. Then it perched on the curtain rod and went off to sleep.

Question 7.
How did zigzag communicate with the Krishnan’s?
Answer:
Zigzag did not communicate with the Krishnan’s although everyone tried several times and in several languages to speak to him, he only slept and snored.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 8.
What was the e-mail message sent to Somu by Dr. Krishnan?
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan sent an email to Somu, asking for instructions on how to stop zigzag from snoring.

Question 9.
What did Aravind confess?
Answer:
Arvind confessed that for the first time in his life, he was actually looking forward to go to school. The school was as calm as a monastery compared to their house.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 10.
Why did Mrs. Jhunjhunwala buy the painting?
Answer:
Mrs. jhunjhunwala bought the painting because she liked the new technique of- painting.

E. Answer the following questions in about 100-150 words:

Question 1.
Write a passage in your own words the various commotions caused by zigzag at Dr. Krishnan’s
Answer:
When Visu, the old cook of Dr. Somu brought Zigzag to Dr. Krishnan’s house, all were surprised to see such a strange and weird bird. It was a foot and a half tall. It was a multilingual talking- singing bird. It could talk and sing in twenty-one languages.

When it refused to say a word, Arvind brought some juicy fruits and nuts for the bird. It did not eat them but transferred one ‘ by one to the chandelier and on to the blades of the ceiling fan. Then it perched on a curtain rod, it sank his beak into plumpy guava and then went off to sleep. Then he began to snore. The snore became louder and very louder.

His snoring pounded their eardrums till their heads ached. When the fan was switched on by their maid, the painting of Mrs. Krishnan got spoilt by streaks of orange pulp spreading on it. His snoring troubled all the neighbors and they were complaining about it.

(OR)

Title: Zigzag
Author: Asha Nehemiah
Characters: Zigzag, Dr. Krishnan, Mrs. Krishnan, Dr. Somu, Aravind, the old-cook Visu and Lakshmi.
Theme: Things are not always as we think.

Dr. Somu left for Alaska. He had a pet bird. He sent it to Dr. Krishnan’s house through his old cook Visu. His name was Zigzag. All were surprised to see the strange bird. He was one and a half foot tall. He could talk and sing in 21 languages. But he did not speak a word. Aravind brought juicy fruits and nuts for zigzag.

He transferred them to the chandelier and on to the fan plates. He perched on the curtain rod and started sleeping and snoring. The snore became louder. It pounded their eardrums causing headaches. When the fan was switched on, the streaks of orange pulp spread on Mrs. Krishnan’s painting. It was spoilt. His snoring troubled all the neighbours and they were complaining about it.

(OR)

  1. The cook of Dr. Somu brought Zigzag to Dr. Krishnan’s house.
  2. All were surprised to see him
  3. He was a strange and wierd bird
  4. He could talk and sing in 21 languages
  5. But he did not say a word
  6. Aravind gave juicy fruits and nuts to him
  7. He did not eat but transferred them to the chandelier and fan plate
  8. He perched on the curtain rod and slept with snoring.
  9. When the maid Lakshmi switched on the fan the painting of Mrs. Krishnan got spoilt by the streaks of orange pulp
  10. The neighbours complained about the loud snoring of the bird as they were troubled.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 2.
What happened when zigzag was taken to the clinic?
Answer:
Introduction:
Zigzag created lot of misunderstandings in Dr. Krishnan’S house. So he wanted to take zigzag to his clinic. Let us see below what happens in the clinic.

Zigzag’s arrival to clinic:
Dr. Krishnan took zigzag to the clinic. He warned him not to sleep. Zigzag went to the clinic and perched on the reception table. Dr. Krishnan heard some strange sound in the clinic.

Zigzag’s behaviour:
The strange sound was zigzag’s clear and commanding voice. There was complete silence in the clinic. Dr, Krishnan was amazed. Zigzag’s bored and grumpy expression was gone. He went about the job.

Conclusion:
Thus zigzag made the clinic completely silent. Zigzag efficiently comforted the frightened y patients. Dr. Krishnan thought that zigzag was an absolute treasure.

(OR)

Title: Zigzag
Author: Asha Nehemiah
Characters: Dr. Krishnan and Zigzag.
Theme: Change is the law of life.

Dr. Krishnan took Zigzag to the clinic. He asked him to wait in the car. He warned him not to sleep. But he was not used to being kept waiting. So he went into the clinic and perched on the reception table. Dr. Krishnan heard a voice when he hardly walked into his clinic. It was Zigzag’s clear and commanding voice.

There was silence in the room. Everyone waited, open mouth for his next sentence. Dr. Krishnan was amazed. Zigzag’s bored and grumpy expression was gone. Instead he looked happy and alert. He went about the job. He had been trained for the job with the doctors. The clinic became a calm and orderly place without any confusion. Zigzag efficiently comforted the frightened patients.

(OR)

  1. Dr. Krishnan took Zigzag to the clinic.
  2. He asked zigzag to wait in the car.
  3. But he went into the clinic and perched on the reception table.
  4. Dr. Krishnan heard a voice even before he went into his room
  5. There was a silence and everyone waited for Zigzag’s next sentence.
  6. Dr. Krishnan was amazed
  7. Zigzag’s bored and grumpy expression was gone
  8. Instead Zigzag looked happy and alert to do his job
  9. He comforted the frightened patients.
  10. Dr. Krishnan’s clinic became a calm place without confusion.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Question 3.
Narrate the story zigzag in your own words.
Answer:
This story is about a multilingual weird bird, named Zigzag. Dr. Krishnan’s clinic usually sounded noisy because of the shouting and crying of children. His friend Dr. Somu requested him to shelter Zigzag, his pet as he was about to leave for Alaska.

When Zigzag was brought to his house, it did not speak to anyone. It could sing and talk in 21 different languages. But it did not speak any word to them. Instead, he transferred the fruits and nuts given to him to a Chandelier and to the blades of the ceiling fan. It perched on a curtain rod and went off to sleep. When the fan was switched on, all the fruits and nuts fell down.

The papaya slice splattered on the painting of Mrs. Krishnan and spoiled it. Mrs. Krishnan was irritated and persuaded Dr. Krishnan to send the bird away to Visu s house. So Dr. Krishnan took the bird to his clinic. There it commanded everyone in an orderly way. He brought peace, calmness and a disciplined atmosphere in the clinic. The painting which had been spoilt by Zigzag was sold out for ₹ 5,000. It was bought because the new technique in painting was liked by the buyer. Thus Mr. Krishnan’s family invited Zigzag to stay with them for another week.

(OR)

This is a story about Zigzag, a multilingual bird. Dr. Somu who left for Alaska asked Dr. Krishnan to shelter him. Visu brought him to Dr. Krishnan’s house. He did not speak to anyone though he could talk and sing in 21 languages. Instead, he transferred the fruits and nuts to a chandelier and the fan plates.

Then he perched on a curtain rod and went to sleep. When the fan was switched on the fruit slices fell off spoiling the painting of Mrs. Krishnan. She got irritated and told her husband to send Zigzag to Visu’s house. Dr. Krishnan took him to his clinic.

Zigzag commanded the patients and the clinic became a calm and orderly place. The spoilt painting was sold for Rs. 5000. The buyer considered it as a new technique of painting. Mrs. Krishnan wanted to keep Zigzag for another week.

(OR)

  1. Zigzag was a bird.
  2. Dr. Krishnan was a child specialist.
  3. Vishu brought zigzag to Dr. Krishnan’s house.
  4. Zigzag could speak 21 languages.
  5. But the bird didn’t speak a word.
  6. Zigzag fell asleep and began to snore.
  7. Its loud snore disturbed everyone.
  8. Mrs. Krishnan’s painting was spoiled
  9. Mrs. Krishnan was very angry.
  10. Dr. Krishnan took zigzag to the clinic.
  11. At the clinic it helped to maintain calmness.
  12. It made the children laugh.
  13. It recited the French poetry.
  14. So the family decided to keep him with them.
  15. Everyone is happy now.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

10th English Guide Supplementary A Dilemma Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Read the given lines carefully and identify the character / speaker:

Question 1.
I suppose you think me queer. I will explain?
Answer:
Uncle Philip

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 2.
Don’t come back. I won’t hasten things?
Answer:
Uncle Philip

Question 3.
He thought it simply a cruel jest?
Answer:
Tom’s Father Confessor.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 4.
He did not desire to do so?
Answer:
Professor Clinch

Question 5.
He would think it over and come back later?
Answer:
The collector

B. Based on your understanding of the story, answer the following briefly.

Question 1.
What did the uncle do as soon as he bought a stone?
Answer:
As soon the uncle bought a stone, he carried it in his pocket for a month and now and then he took it out and looked at it.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 2.
What did the uncle bequeath to the narrator?
Answer:
The uncle bequeathed an iron safe containing gems and a dynamite that would explode in his safe.

Question 3.
What was the condition laid by the uncle to inherit his property?
Answer:
The uncle asked Tom to open the box with belief and trust which increase his expectation and desire. If he doubted and opened the dynamite would explode.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 4.
Why do you think Tom happily looked forward to the expenditure for his uncle’s funeral?
Answer:
Tom thought he would become a very rich man after his uncle died when he inherited the box of gems.

Question 5.
Write a few words about the mechanism used in the iron box?
Answer:
The box contained an interesting mechanism. It will act with certainty as one unlocks it, and explode 9 1/2 ounces of his improved, super sensitive dynamite one must open without doubting to desire a fortune. If they doubt, the person will be blown to atoms.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 6.
What was the counsel offered to the narrator?
Answer:
The narrator was counselled to give up thinking about the box and its contents

Question 7.
Why and when was the narrator shocked?
Answer:
The narrator was shocked when he read the letter that the box contained sensitive dynamite.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 8.
What was the doctor’s warning to Tom?
Answer:
The doctor warned Tom not to lose his mind thinking a lot about the rubies.

Question 9.
Why didn’t Tom dare to assign the task of unlocking the box to someone?
Answer:
Tom felt a stranger had no right to be subjected to the trial that he dare not face. So he did not want a stranger to open the box.

C. Answer the questions given below in a paragraph of 150 words.

Question 1.
Describe briefly the contents of the letter written by Tom’s uncle.
Answer:
Title: A Dilemma
Character: Tom and Uncle Philip
Author: Silas Weir Mitchell
Theme: ‘A Bird in hand is worth two in the bush’

In his letter Uncle Philip wrote that the box contained a large number of fine pigeon – blood rubies and a lot of diamonds of which one was a beautiful blue diamond. There were hundreds of pearls, a famous green pearl and a necklace of blue pearls. Regarding Susan, he insisted Tom to continue to have expectations and remember his dear uncle.

He gave the stones to Tom instead of leaving them to a charity. The letter instructed Tom about the mechanism of unlocking it. It would explode 9 1/2 ounces of improved, super sensitive diamond. The letter added that if he opened it doubtfully it would rain him to atoms. If he opened it with faith and care, he would nourish hopes and expectations. He asked Tom to be very careful.

(OR)

Uncle Philip wrote that there were plenty of pigeon – blood rubies, diamonds, pearls and a necklace of blue pearls. Among them there was a beautiful blue diamond and a famous green pearl.

He thought of Susan and said he must have expectations and remembrance of his dear uncle. He gave the stones to him instead of a charity. He told about the mechanism of unlocking it. If he opened it doubtfully, 9 1/2 ounces of quality dynamite would turn to atoms. With faith, if he opened it carefully, he would nourish hopes and expectations. Tom was warned to be careful.

(OR)

  1. Uncle Philip wrote about plenty of rubies, diamonds, pearls and a blue pearls necklace in the box.
  2. There was a beautiful blue diamond and a famous green pearl.
  3. Uncle gave him the stones instead of a charity
  4. He told about the mechanism of unlocking the box
  5. Opening the box doubtfully, 9 1/2 ounces of dynamite would explode
  6. Opening it with faith and care, Tom would nourish hopes and expectations
  7. Uncle philip asked Tom to be careful

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 2.
Explain the efforts taken by Tom to open the iron box. Did he succeed? Why?
Answer:
Title: A Dilemma
Author: Silas Weir Mitchell
Characters: Tom, Prof. Clinch, Father Confessor and the Collector.
Theme: ‘Take the risk or lose the chance’

After getting the box, Tom went on thinking about it. He went after people for their advice. He spent his spare times in the libraries. He imagined wild plans like dropping the box from a height to open it. He wanted to get the gems after the explosion. In all his attempts, he could not succeed.

He thought very hard in vain over weeks and months. His father confessor dismissed it that it was a cruel joke of his uncle. His doctor advised him to stop thinking about the box with precious gems as it would make him mad.

He tried to deposit it in the bank, but withdrew it because he was afraid of burglary. He consulted Professor Clinch about his dilemma. He dismissed it as an incredible story. Thus Tom had to leave the box to the society for Preservation of Human Vivisection.

“Take the risk and drop the fear”

(OR)

Tom inherited the iron box. He constantly thought about it. He went after people for their advice. He ransacked libraries. He imagined wild plans like dropping the box from a height to open it.

He wanted to get the gems after the explosion. He thought hard in vain for weeks and months. His father dismissed it as a cruel joke of his uncle. His doctor advised him to stop thinking about it. He tried to deposit it in the bank. He consulted Prof. Clinch about his dilemma. He dismissed it as an incredible story. Finally, Tom had to leave the box to the society for Preservation of Human Vivisection.

(OR)

  1. Tom always thought about the box
  2. He asked many people to advise him
  3. He imagined wild plans to open the box
  4. He thought of getting the gems after the box’s explosion
  5. Nothing worked out for his success
  6. His father dismissed it
  7. His doctor advised him to stop thinking about the box
  8. He was afraid of deposit
  9. His Professor Clinch dismissed it
  10. Thus Tom left the box to the society for the Preservation of Human Vivisection

D. Fill in the blanks with the right options and write down the summary of the story ‘A dilemma’.

Question 1.
The narrator was sent for, by his uncle when we was ……………….. (on his death bad / on his travels / in his work place)
Answer:
on his death bed

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 2.
The uncle had collected precious ……………….. (jewels / stones / articles)
Answer:
stones

Question 3.
His uncle announced Tom as his heir and wanted him to pay for his …………………. (rented house / marriage / funeral)
Answer:
funeral

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 4.
Leaving an iron box for Tom, his uncle instructed him not to …………………… the box. (throw / carry / shake)
Answer:
shake

Question 5.
The letter read that the box contained ……………….. (a sensitive dynamite / jewels / money)
Answer:
a sensitive dynamite

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 6.
He started thinking of all possible ways to open the box without being …………………. (wounded / killed / maimed)
Answer:
killed

Question 7.
He planned to explode the box at but dropped the plant in fear of losing the rubies (home / a safe distance / a waste land)
Answer:
a safe distance

Question 8.
His consultation with …………………. did not yield him any fruitful solution. (Uncle Philip / Professor Clinch / Susan)
Answer:
Professor Clinch

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 9.
He failed in his attempts to open the box. His efforts to read about explosives led to ……………….. (hopes / confusions / suspicious) and he had to change his (name and occupation / lodgings / appearance)
Answer:
confusion, name and occupation

Question 10.
At last, he bequeathed the box to ………………… (his offspring / his friends / the society)
Answer:
the society

Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.

1. I was just thirty-seven when my Uncle Philip died. A week before that event he sent for me; and here let me say that I had never set eyes on him. He hated my mother, but I do not know why. She told me long before his last illness that I need expect nothing from my father’s brother. He was an inventor, an able and ingenious mechanical engineer, and had much money by his improvement in turbine-wheels.

He was a bachelor; lived alone, cooked his own meals, and collected precious stones, especially rubies and pearls. From the time he made his first money he had this mania. As he grew richer, the desire to possess rare and costly gems became stronger. When he bought a new stone, he carried it in his pocket for a month and now and then took it out and looked at it. Then it was added to the collection in his safe at the trust company.

Question 1.
How old was the narrator when his uncle died?
Answer:
The narrator was just thirty-seven, when his Uncle Philip died.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 2.
Had the narrator seen his uncle before? Give lines from the passage that support your answer?
Answer:
No, the narrator had not seen his uncle before, “A week before that even he sent for me; and here let me say that I had never set eyes on him”.

Question 3.
What had the narrator’s mother told him of his father’s brother?
Answer:
He was an inventor, an able and ingenious mechanical engineer and had much money by his improvement in turbine wheels.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 4.
What do you know about Uncle Philip?
Answer:
He was a bachelor lived alone cooked his own meals and collected precious stones, especially rubies and pearls. From the time he made his first money, he had this mania.

Question 5.
What did the uncle do, when he bought a new stone?
Answer:
He carried the new stonein his pocket for a month and now and then took it out and looked at it. Then it was added to the collection in his safe at the trust company.

2. Now I repent of my wickedness to you all, and desire to live in the memory of at least one of my family. You think I am poor and have only my annuity. You will be profitably surprised. I have never parted with my precious stones; they will be yours. You are my sole heir. I shall carry with me to the other world the satisfaction of making one man.

Question 1.
What did he repent of?
Answer:
He repented of his wickedness to all.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 2.
What didn’t he part with?
Answer:
He did not part with his precious stones.

Question 3.
Who would be his sole heir?
Answer:
Tom would be his sole heir.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

Question 4.
What kind of satisfaction was he going to have?
Answer:
By announcing Tom his sole heir, he makes Tom happy. This kind of satisfaction was he going to have.

Question 5.
Was he a poor man?
Answer:
No, Tom’s uncle was not a poor man.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

10th English Guide Supplementary The Little Hero of Holland Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Based on the understanding of the story, complete the Graphic Organiser suitably.


Answer:
Title: The Little Hero of Holland
Setting: A dike above the sea water
Characters: Peter, Peter’s mother and father, Peter’s blind friend, people of Holland.
Theme: Sacrifice to save the country
Plots: Father works in the dike as a gate keeper.
Mother sends Peter with cakes to visit his blind filend.
Peter notices a leak ¡n the dike while returning.
He plucks the hole with his finger the whole night to save his people of Holland.
Brave little hero Peter saves Holland from drowning.
Climax: Peter stays at the dike with his finger In the whole night in cold weather with his finger stuffed and numbed. Next morning passers by saved him and mended the hole. Peter saved Holland.

Values
Highlighted: Love and concern for the nation. Determination to save the people. Dedication towards the mother land.

B. Based on your understanding of the story answer the following questions in one or two sentences:

Question 1.
What are the little children of Holland, aware of?
Answer:
The little children of Holland are aware the dikes must be watched every moment and that even a small hole can be very dangerous. It would bring the sea to Holland.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

Question 2.
What is the work assigned to Peter’s father?
Answer:
Tending the gates of the dike was the work assigned to Peter’s father. He opened and closed the gates when ships entered the sea from Holland.

Question 3.
Why did Peter’s mother call him?
Answer:
Peter’s mother called him to go and give cakes to his friend who was blind.

Question 4.
How did Peter spend his time with his blind friend?
Answer:
Peter’s stayed with his poor blind man a little while to tell him about his walk along the dike and the sun and the flowers and the ships far out at sea.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

Question 5.
Why did the father always say angry waters’?
Answer:
The father always said angry waters because the seawater lashed on the dikes always.

Question 6.
What did Peter see when he stopped near the dikes?
Answer:
When Peter stopped near the dikes he saw a small hole in the dike through which a tiny stream was flowing.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

Question 7.
What were the thoughts of the mother when Peter did not return home?
Answer:
Peter’s mother thought that she was spending that night with his friend and that she would scold him next morning for staying away from home without permission.

Question 8.
How did Peter spend his night at the dikes?
Answer:
Peter put his finger in the hole. He crouched on a stone bending his head. He did not sleep, though his eyes were closed. He rubbed his hand thinking that he could stay throughout the night.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

Question 9.
Who found Peter in the dikes and what did he do?
Answer:
A man who went for his work heard Peter moaning and found him clinging to the side of the great wall.

Question 10.
How did the villagers mend the hole?
Answer:
The villagers brought shovels and mended the hole after hearing the alarm.

C. Based on your understanding of the story answer the following question in about 100-150 words.

Question 1.
Narrate in your own words the circumstances that led Peter to be a brief little hero.
Answer:
Introduction:
This story is about a little boy who saved his country from flooding.

Across the dikes:
Peter was a little boy who lived in Holland. Peter’s mother wanted him to go across the dikes to meet his blind friend. Peter went there and stayed till evening. When returning he heard some sound of trickling water. He found a small hole in the dikes. He put his finger into the hole and stopped the water.

Little hero:
He stayed there putting his finger in that hole. His finger became numb. He slept there the whole night. In the morning, a villager saw Peter sitting there. He called the villagers. The villagers arrived with shovels and mended the hole.

Conclusion:
Thus, Peter saved his country, from flooding and was called as the “Hero of Holland”.

(OR)

Peter was a little boy in Holland. One day his mother sent him to give a cake to his blind friend. He walked along the dike. He spent sometime and wanted to return home early. On his way he saw water streaming through a small hole in the dike. He wanted to save Holland.

He climbed down and put his finger into the hole and stopped the leakage. He stayed outside in cold without sleeping. He shouted for help but in vain. Next day a passer by heard his groan and came to rescue him. He spread the alarm. The villagers came runnng with shovels and mended the dike. Thus Peter became a great hero who saved Holland.

(OR)

  1. Peter was a little boy in Holland
  2. His mother asked him to visit his blind friend
  3. He stayed with him for a while and returned home
  4. On his way he saw a small hole in the dike and water was gushing out.
  5. He wanted to save Holland
  6. He climbed down the dike and closed the hole with his little finger
  7. The water leakage was stopped
  8. He stayed outside at night in cold weather without sleeping
  9. Next morning a passer by heard his groan and went nearer him
  10. He alarmed and the villagers came running and mended the dike
  11. Peter became a great little hero of Holland

D. Identify the character / speaker:

Question 1.
‘I want you to go across the dike and take these cakes to your friend, the blind man’
Answer:
Peter’s Mother

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

Question 2.
I am glad they are so strong?
Answer:
Peter

Question 3.
‘Holland shall not be drowned while I am here’.
Answer:
Peter

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

Question 4.
‘What’s the matter?” he called. “Are you hurt?’
Answer:
Passer by

Question 5.
‘Tell them to come quickly!’
Answer:
Peter

E. Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.

1. One afternoon the early fall when Peter was eight years old his mother called him from his play, “Come, Peter,” she said. “I want you to go across the dike and take these cakes to your friend, the blind man. If you go quickly, and do not stop to play, you will be home again before dark.” The little boy was glad to go on such an errand, and started off with a light heart.

He stayed with the poor blind man a little while to tell him about his walk along the dike and about the sun and the flowers and the ships far out at sea. Then he remembered his mother’s wish that he should return before dark and, bidding his friend goodbye, he set out for home.

Question 1.
What did Peter’s mother want him to do?
Answer:
Peter’s mother wanted him to go across the dike and take those cakes to his blind friend.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

Question 2.
What did Peter’s mother advise him to do?
Answer:
Peter’s mother advised him not to indulge in playing and to return home before dark.

Question 3.
Why was the little boy glad?
Answer:
The little boy was glad to go on such an errand to meet the blind man.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

Question 4.
What did the little boy tell his friend?
Answer:
The little boy told his friend about his walk along the dike and about the sun and the flowers and the ships far out at sea.

Question 5.
What did the little boy remember?
Answer:
The little boy remembered his mother’s wish that he should return before dark.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

10th English Guide Supplementary A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Answer the following questions in two or three lines.

Question 1.
Why did Francis Bennett wake up with a bad temper?
Answer:
Francis Bennett woke up with a bad temper because he was feeling lonely and bored. It was eight days since his wife had gone to France.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 2.
What was a mechanized dressing room?
Answer:
It is a dressing room in which the machines in the room wash, shaves, and dresses a person. It buttons him top to toe on the threshold of his office.

Question 3.
How was food served to him?
Answer:
Food was served to him through a network of pneumatic tubes. It was an expensive system, but cooking was better.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 4.
What was Bennett curious about astronomy?
Answer:
Bennett was curious about astronomy because one astronomer had just determined the elements of the new planet ‘Gandini’. He was delighted to know about the accuracy of it.

Question 5.
Why did he visit Niagara?
Answer:
He visited Niagara to see his accumulator works. Thereafter using the force of cataracts to produce energy, he sold or hired it out to the consumers.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 6.
How did Bennett travel?
Answer:
Bennett travelled by aero-car which shot across space at a speed of about 400 miles an hour. Within half an hour, he reached his works at Niagara.

Question 7.
Give three instances of how mechanization has changed life at home in 2889?
Answer:
At home through phonotelephote, vision and speech are transmitted. In two minutes, without the help of an attendant, the machine gets a person to be ready, for his office. Food can be served through pneumatic tubes.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 8.
How is advertising in this age different from what we have today?
Answer:
The gigantic advertisement signs are reflected in the clouds so large that they can be seen all over the Country. From that gallery, a thousand projectors were unendingly employed in sending to the clouds on which they were reproduced in color, these inordinate advertisements.

B. Identify the character/speaker.

Question 1.
As soon as he woke up, he switched on his phonotelephote.
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 2.
Well, Cash, what have you got?
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 3.
‘Photo telegrams from Mercury, Venus, and Mars, Sir.’
Answer:
Cash

Question 4.
‘Interesting! And Jupiter?’
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 5.
‘Not yet, Mr.Bennett.’
Answer:
Cash

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 6.
‘No, it’s the inhabitants.’
Answer:
Corley

Question 7.
‘Where are we going, Sir?’
Answer:
Aero – coachman

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 8.
‘Then, Sir, I shall really have discovered the absolute’?
Answer:
The young inventor

Question 9.
‘Are you saying you’re going to be able to construct a human being?’
Answer:
Francis Bennett’

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 10.
‘I’m going to start this moment.’
Answer:
Edith

C. Choose the best answer.

Question 1.
Bennette’s wife was in …………………
(i) Germany
(ii) Australia
(iii) France
(iv) Holland
Answer:
(iii) France

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 2.
The data from the stellar world was gathered by …………………..
(i) Bennette
(ii) astronomical reporters
(iii) the computer
(iv) telephote
Answer:
(ii) astronomical reporters

Question 3.
The food was being delivered through …………………. tubes.
(i) pneumatic
(ii) shallow
(iii) hollow
(iv) virtual
Answer:
(i) pneumatic

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 4.
The wayfarers were carried from one place to another by the …………………..
(i) bullet train
(ii) jet
(iii) moving pavement
(iv) heli-taxi
Answer:
(iii) moving pavement

D. Fill in the story map given below.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist img 1
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist img 2

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. A second inventor, using as a basis some old experiments that dated from the 19th century, had the idea of moving a whole city in a single block. He suggested, as a demonstration, the town of Saaf, situated fifteen miles from the sea; after conveying it on rails down to the shore, he would transform it into a seaside resort.

Francis Bennett, attracted by this project, agreed to take a half-share in it. The proposals heard and dealt with, Francis Bennett went to stretch himself out in an easy-chair in the audition-room. Then, pressing a button, he was put into communication with the Central Concert.

After so busy a day, what a charm he found in the works of our greatest masters, based on a series of delicious harmonico- algebraic formulae during his meal, phonotelephotic communication had been set up with Paris.

Question 1.
In which century were the old experiments dated? And what was it?
Answer:
The old experiments were dated from the 19th century. It was the idea of moving a whole city in a single block.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 2.
Where was Saaf situated?
Answer:
Saaf was situated fifteen miles from the sea.

Question 3.
What was the proposal awaiting for Saaf?
Answer:
The proposal awaiting for Saaf was ‘that to convey it on the rails down to the shore and to transform it into a seaside resort.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 4.
How and to whom was Francis Bennett connected?
Answer:
Francis Bennett was connected with the Central Concert, by pressing a button.

Question 5.
Pick out any two words that refer to technology?
Answer:

  1. Harmonico – algebraic formulae
  2. Phonotelephotic communication

2. The next room, a broad gallery about a quarter of a mile long, was devoted to publicity, and it well may be imagined what the publicity for such a journal as the Earth Herald had to be. It brought in a daily average of three million dollars. They are gigantic signs reflected on the clouds, so large that they can be seen all over the whole country.

For that gallery, a thousand projectors were unceasingly employed in sending to the clouds, on which they were reproduced in colour, these inordinate advertisements. At that moment the clock struck twelve. The director of the Earth Herald left the hall and sat down in a rolling armchair. In a few minutes, he had reached his dining room half a mile away, at the far end of the office.

Question 1.
What was the next room devoted to?
Answer:
The next room was devoted to publicity.

Question 2.
What was the breadth of the gallery?
Answer:
The breadth of the gallery was about a quarter of a mile long.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 3.
How much did the gallery bring in?
Answer:
The gallery brought in a daily average of three million dollars.

Question 4.
How was the advertisement done here?
Answer:
A thousand projectors would send gigantic signs to the clouds and the signs would be reflected and they could be seen all over a whole country.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

Question 5.
Where did the director of the Earth Herald sit?
Answer:
The director of the Earth Herald sat down in a rolling armchair

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

10th English Guide Supplementary The Aged Mother Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Rearrange the sentences given below in the correct sequence.

  1. The son made up his mind to take back his mother home.
  2. A farmer decided to leave his old mother on top of a mountain.
  3. The governor realized his mistake and abolished the law.
  4. Once in Shining, a cruel ruler declared that all old people must be put to death.
  5. Using the clever idea of his mother, the farmer made a rope of ashes.
  6. When the farmer bade farewell, she advised him to return home with the aid of twigs.
  7. Filled with dread, he hid his mother in his home.
  8. The mother dropped the small twigs as markers on the way to help her son return.

Answers:

  1. Once in Shining, a cruel ruler declared that all old people must be put to death.
  2. A farmer decided to leave his old mother on top of a mountain.
  3. The mother dropped the small twigs as markers on the way to help her son return.
  4. When the farmer bade farewell, she advised him to return home with the aid of twigs.
  5. The son made up his mind to take back his mother home.
  6. Filled with dread, he hid his mother in his home.
  7. Using the clever idea of his mother, the farmer made a rope of ashes.
  8. The governor realized his mistake and abolished the law.

B. Answer the following questions in one or two sentences.

Question 1.
What was the cruel announcement made by the leader?
Answer:
The cruel announcement was to put to death all the aged people.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 2.
Why was the farmer filled with sorrow?
Answer:
The farmer was filled with sorrow because he loved his aged mother very much. He did not want her to die.

Question 3.
What were the things carried by the farmer to the summit of the mountain?
Answer:
He took a quantity of unwhitened rice. He cooked and dried it. He tied it in a square cloth and swung it in a bundle around his neck. He also took a gourd filled with cool sweet water.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 4.
Why did the mother become anxious as they climbed up the mountain?
Answer:
The mother became anxious because her son did not know the mountain’s many paths and his return might be one of the dangers.

Question 5.
What did the mother drop along the way?
Answer:
She dropped a pile of twigs along the way.

Question 6.
What was the advice given by his mother for the safe return of her son?
Answer:
The mother advised her son to look carefully and follow the path which holds the piles of twigs which will guide him to the familiar path farther down.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 7.
Why did the farmer’s burden seem to be light on his way back home?
Answer:
The farmer’s burden seemed to be light on his way back because he was happy to take his mother back to his home.

Question 8.
Where did the farmer hide his mother?
Answer:
The farmer hid his mother in a walled closet beneath the kitchen floor.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 9.
How did the farmer make the rope of ashes? On whose suggestion did he do it?
Answer:
Using the clever idea of his mother, the farmer made a rope of ashes. He made this by making a rope of twisted straw and burning it on a windless night.

Question 10.
How did the Governor realize his mistake?
Answer:
The governor realized his mistake when he listened to the farmer’s story and meditated in silence. He abolished his cruel law.

C. Answer each of the following in a paragraph of 120 to 150 words.

Question 1.
Narrate the circumstances that led to the abandoning of the aged in Shining.
Answer:
The country Shining was governed by a cruel leader. He was a warrior. But he had a great and cowardly shrinking from anything suggestive of failing health and strength. This caused him to send out a cruel announcement. The entire province was given strict orders to immediately put to death all aged people. Those were harsh days and the custom of abandoning old people to die was common.

The poor farmer loved his aged mother with tender respect. This order filled his heart with sorrow. But no one ever thought twice about it. So with many deep and hopeless sighs, the farmer prepared to give his mother the kindest mode of death. He decided to take her to the summit of the Obatsuyama mountain and leave her there.

(OR)

Title: The Aged Mother
Author: Matsuo Basho (1644 – 1694)
Character: The farmer, his mother, and the governor
Theme: “Haste makes waste”

Shining was ruled by a cruel ruler. He was a warrior. He was a coward shrinking from anything’ suggestive of failing health and strength. This caused him to make a cruel announcement.

The province was given strict orders to put to death all aged people. The poor farmer loved his aged mother and respected her. This order made him very sad. But none thought twice about it. So the farmer prepared to give his mother the kindest mode of death. He took her to the bare summit called Obat-suyama, the mountain of ‘abandoning of the aged’.

(OR)

  1. A cruel leader ruled ‘Shining’
  2. He was a warrior
  3. He made a cruel announcement to kill all aged people
  4. The poor farmer loved his aged mother very much
  5. This order made him very sad
  6. So, the farmer prepared the kindest mode of death for his mother
  7. He took his mother to the summit of Obatsuyama
  8. It was the mountain of abandoning of the aged

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 2.
Describe the farmer’s painful journey up the mountain.
Answer:
Introduction:
In this paragraph we are going to see about the painful journey of the farmer who loved his mother very much, up to the mountain.

Farmer’s thoughts:
Shining was ruled by a cruel leader. He ordered the entire province that the old must be killed. The farmer wanted his mother to die at the summit of Obatsuyama.

Painful journey:
At sunset, the farmer carried his mother and took some unwhitened rice. He also took a gourd filled with cool sweet water. The road was long and steep. The path was crossed and recrossed by many wood cutters and farmers.

In some place, he lost the path and got confused. But he didn’t mind it. He went blindly upwards. His mother was anxious about her son’s safety return. So she dropped some piles of twigs on their path. Weary and heart sick he gently released his burden. He made a comfortable place for her mother.

Conclusion:
Thus the farmer, with sorrow hearted left her mother in the mountains of Obatsuyama. Thus, he ended the painful journey up the mountain.

(OR)

Title: The Aged mother
Author: Matsuo Basho (1644 – 1694)
Character: The farmer, his mother
Theme: “Blood is thicker than water”

At sunset, the farmer took some cooked and dried unwhitened rice. He tied it in a cloth and swung it in a bundle around his neck with a gourd of cool sweet water. He took his helpless mother on his back and started his journey up the mountain. The narrow path was crossed.

His mother was anxious that her son did not know many mountain paths. She dropped piles of twigs on their path to help her son return home safely. Weary and heart sick he released his burden. He also prepared a place of comfort as his last duty to her mother. Thus he ended his painful journey up the mountain.

(OR)

  1. At sunset the farmer took some cooked and dried unwhitened rice.
  2. He tied it in a cloth and swung around his neck
  3. He took a gourd with cool sweet water.
  4. He lifted his helpless mother to his back and started his journey.
  5. The long narrow road was crossed by many paths.
  6. Tired and heart sick, he put down his burden
  7. He silently prepared a place of comfort to her mother
  8. Thus he ended his painful journey

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 3.
‘The old are wise’. Prove this with reference to the story ‘The Aged Mother.
Answer:
A cruel ruler of Shining in Japan proclaims an announcement that all old people should be put to death. A poor farmer s heart was filled with sorrow after hearing this, because he loved his mother very much. So he carried her to the top of the mountain with a lot of difficulties, as the path was confusing and dangerous. When he bid farewell to her, she advised him to follow the path where piles of twigs were dropped.

It would be easier for him to find his way. Her son’s heart broke at this attitude of his mother. He brought her back and hid her in a closet beneath the kitchen floor. His mother proved her wisdom, when the governor demanded a rope of ashes. She gave her son a clever idea to present a rope of ashes. The Governor was glad. He praised her sense of wisdom and abolished his cruel law.

(OR)

Title: The Aged Mother
Author: Matsuo Basho (1644 – 1694)
Character: The farmer, his mother and the governor.
Theme: “The old are always wise”

Shining was ruled by a cruel leader. He announced that all old people must be put to death. A poor farmer became sad after this announcement, because he loved his mother very much. So he took his mother on his back to the summit. It was very difficult as the path was long, narrow, steep and confusing.

It was crossed and recrossed by many paths. He brought his mother back and hid her in a closet beneath the kitchen floor. The governor demanded for a rope of ashes. The mother gave him clever idea to make it. Her son presented it to the governor. He was amazed. He praised the old mother for her wisdom. Thus he abolished his cruel law against the aged people.

“The aged people deserve our care”

(OR)

  1. Shining was ruled by a cruel leader
  2. He announced to put all the aged to death
  3. A poor farmer became sad as he loved his mother very much
  4. He took his mother to the summit
  5. The path was long, steep and narrow
  6. It was very difficult for him to carry his mother
  7. He left her there and bade farewell to her mother
  8. He brought his mother back home and hid her in a closet
  9. The governor demanded a rope of ashes
  10. The farmer’s mother gave a clever idea to make it
  11. The governor was amazed seeing it
  12. He praised the old mother for her wisdom
  13. The governor abolished the cruel law against the aged people.

D. Identify the character/speaker.

Question 1.
He gave orders for the aged to be put to death.
Answer:
governor

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 2.
He considered the order to be the kindest mode of death.
Answer:
farmer

Question 3.
She quietly dropped some twigs on the way.
Answer:
the aged mother

Question 4.
Let not thine eyes be blinded.
Answer:
the aged mother

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 5.
Together we will follow the path together we will die.
Answer:
farmer

Question 6.
I will think. I will think.
Answer:
the aged mother

Question 7.
The truth must be told.
Answer:
farmer

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 8.
He listened and meditated in silence.
Answer:
governor

Question 9.
Shining needs more than the strength of the youth.
Answer:
governor

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 10.
With the crown of snow there cometh wisdom.
Answer:
governor

E. Choose the appropriate answer and fill in the blanks.

Question 1.
Shining was governed by a ………………… leader.
(a) strict
(b) kind
(c) cruel
(d) diplomatic.
Answer:
(c) cruel

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 2.
The ………………. was the principal food for the poor.
(a) wheat
(b) brown rice
(c) unwhitened rice
(d) millet
Answer:
(c) unwhitened rice

Question 3.
The road was crossed and re-crossed by many paths made by the …………………
(a) hunters and woodcutters
(b) robbers and thieves
(c) vendors and tradesmen
(d) wildlife photographers and trekkers
Answer:
(a) hunters and woodcutters

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 4.
Gathering …………………. he made a soft cushion and tenderly lifted his old mother onto it.
(a) dry leaves
(b) fallen pine
(c) broken twigs
(d) flowers
Answer:
(b) fallen pine

Question 5.
The governor demanded that his subjects should present him with a …………………..
(a) basket of fruits
(b) rope of ashes
(c) flesh of animals
(d) bag of silverwares
Answer:
(b) rope of ashes

Rearrange the following sentence in coherent order.

Exercise: 1

1. (a) Strict order were given to put to death all aged people
2. (b) The poor farmer loved his aged mother with tender reverence
3. (c) The order filled his heart with sorrow
4. (d) He had a cowardly shrinking from anything suggestive of failing health and strength
5. (e) The country shining was governed by a despotic leader
Answer:
1. (e) The country shining was governed by a despotic leader
2. (d) He had a cowardly shrinking from anything suggestive of failing health and strength
3. (a) Strict order were given to put to death all aged people
4. (b) The poor farmer loved his aged mother with tender reverence
5. (c) The order filled his heart with sorrow

Exercise: 2

1. (a) The Governor said, “I should have forgotten the well-known saying – with the crown of snow, there cometh wisdom”.
2. (b) The aged mother’s son called the people and made a rope of ashes, as his mother said.
3. (c) With deep bows he related his story.
4. (d) He demanded to know where he had obtained his wisdom.
5. (e) The governor was pleased at the wit of the youth.
Answer:
1. (b) The aged mother’s son called the people and made a rope of ashes, as his mother said.
2. (e) The governor was pleased at the wit of the youth.
3. (d) He demanded to know where he had obtained his wisdom.
4. (c) With deep bows he related his story.
5. (a) The Governor said, “I should have forgotten the well-known saying – with the crown of snow, there cometh wisdom”.

Exercise: 3

1. (a) She gave an idea – “make a rope of twisted straw”
2. (b) Again the governor sent forth herald bearing an unreasonable order.
3. (c) An stretch it upon flat stone and burn it on a windless night.
4. (d) The son whispered the news to his hidden mother.
5. (e) He demanded his subject to present him with a rope of ashes.
Answer:
1. (b) Again the governor sent forth herald bearing an unreasonable order.
2. (e) He demanded his subject to present him with a rope of ashes.
3. (d) The son whispered the news to his hidden mother.
4. (a) She gave an idea – “make a rope of twisted straw”
5. (c) An stretch it upon a flat stone and burn it on a windless night.

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow.

1. The country Shining was governed by a despotic leader who though a warrior, had a great and cowardly shrinking from anything suggestive of failing health and strength. This caused him to send out a cruel proclamation. The entire province was given strict orders to immediately put to death all aged people.

Those were barbarous days, and the custom of abandoning old people to die was not uncommon. The poor farmer loved his aged mother with tender reverence, and the order filled his heart with sorrow. But no one ever thought twice about obeying the mandate of the governor, so with many deep and hopeless sighs, the youth prepared for what at that time was considered the kindest mode of death.

Question 1.
Who governed Shining?
Answer:
A despotic leader governed Shining.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 2.
What was the cowardly act of the governor?
Answer:
The cowardly act of the governor was to shrink from anything.

Question 3.
What proclamation did the governor send out?
Answer:
The governor sent out a proclamation to put to death all the aged people.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 4.
How did the poor farmer treat his mother?
Answer:
The poor farmer loved his mother with tender reverence.

Question 5.
Did the people obey the governor’s order?
Answer:
Yes. The people obeyed the governor’s order.

2. Just at sundown, when his day’s work was ended, he took a quantity of unwhitened rice which was the principal food for the poor, and he cooked, dried it, and tied it in a square cloth, which he swung in a bundle around his neck along with a gourd filled with cool, sweet water. Then he lifted his helpless old mother to his back and started on his painful journey up the mountain.

The road was long and steep; the narrow road was crossed and recrossed by many paths made by the hunters and woodcutters. In someplace, they lost and confuse, but he gave no heed. One path or another, it mattered not. On he went, climbing blindly upward ever upward towards the high bare summit of what is known as Obatsuyama, the mountain of the “abandoning of the aged”.

Question 1.
When did he start his journey to the mountain?
Answer:
He started his journey at sunset.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 2.
What did he carry for his mother?
Answer:
He carried some cooked unwhitened rice and some cool sweet water.

Question 3.
How was the road on his journey?
Answer:
The road was long and steep.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

Question 4.
Who made many paths on the narrow road?
Answer:
The hunters and the woodcutters made many paths.

Question 5.
What was the name of the mountain?
Answer:
It was named Obatsuyama.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

10th English Guide Supplementary The Story of Mulan Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Choose the best answers.

Question 1.
Mulan goes to the battle instead of her father because …………………
(a) she wants to be a soldier
(b) she was asked to join the army,
(c) her father is old
(d) her brother is sick.
Answer:
(c) her father is old

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 2.
What did Mulan do before leaving the house?
(a) took leave from her mother
(b) cut off her hair
(c) prayed
(d) made a dress for war
Answer:
(b) cut off her hair

Question 3.
What is the story about?
(a) winning
(b) friendship
(c) women empowerment
(d) patriotism
Answer:
(c) women empowerment

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 4.
The emperor asked Mulan to stay with him in the palace as his ………………….
(a) wife
(b) royal advisor
(c) army general
(d) friend
Answer:
(b) royal advisor

Question 5.
The emperor gave Mulan …………………..
(a) six horses and six swords
(b) a death sentence
(c) gold
(d) six camels
Answer:
(a) six horses and six swords

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 6.
How did the people of the village react to Mulan after her return from the battle?
(a) cheered her
(b) mocked her
(c) punished her
(d) scolded he
Answer:
(a) cheered her

B. Identify the character or speaker of the following lines.

Question 1.
Did I hear about it in town?
Answer:
Mulan’s father

Question 2.
I am your son now?
Answer:
Mulan

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 3.
The General is a woman?
Answer:
The soldiers

Question 4.
Mulan, stay with me in the palace?
Answer:
The emperor of china

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 5.
You are too kind, sir?
Answer:
Mulan

C. Answer the following questions in a sentence or two.

Question 1.
What was the emperor’s order?
Answer:
The Emperor’s order was that one man from each Chinese family must leave his family. to join the army.

Question 2.
Where did Mulan’s father hear about the emperor’s order?
Answer:
Mulan’s father heard about the emperor’s order in the town.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 3.
Why couldn’t Mulan’s brother go to war?
Answer:
Mulan’s brother couldn’t go to the war because he was a child.

Question 4.
Why did Mulan disguise herself as a man?
Answer:
Women are not allowed to join the army. So Mulan disguised herself as a man.

Question 5.
How did the soldiers become sick?
Answer:
A bad fever swept through the army. So, many soldiers became sick.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 6.
How would she be punished if found guilty?
Answer:
She would be killed if found guilty.

Question 7.
Why did the emperor give her fine gifts?
Answer:
The Emperor gave her fine gifts because she won the battle and saved China.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 8.
How did the soldiers come to know about Mulan’s real identity?
Answer:
When Mulan was affected by fever, the doctor examined her in the tent. He came to know that she was a woman and told the soldiers. Thus they came to know about Mulan’s real identity.

D. Answer the following questions in a paragraph.

Question 1.
Sketch the character of Mulan?
Answer:
Mulan was a brave warrior who saved China from the enemies. She was determined, courageous and intelligent. She was unselfish too. The incident which best attests to this trait was after returning from the war, the Emperor offered her the post of royal advisor. She refused the post and simply told that she wanted to return home. Mulan’s determination helped her through her adventures defeating the enemies’ army. She never gave up in bad situations. At war, she was very intelligent and was a quick planner. This attitude won her the war for the Chinese. She fought in the battle for twelve years and gained high merit. She refused any rewards except for six fine horses and six fine swords.

(OR)

Title: The Story of Mulan
Author: Unknown
Character: Mulan
Theme: The empowered woman is powerful beyond measure.

Mulan was a teenage girl. She was brave and determined to join the army. She had more concern for her father. She acted as a dedicated soldier in the army. She was in charge of the soldiers. Later she was made the General of the army. She never gave up in bad situations. When she was sick she came out and advised the soldiers how they should attack the enemy.

She was intelligent to tackle the problems. They won the battle. The emperor was very glad. Emperor offered him the post of a royal advisor. The emperor was so glad that Mulan ended the long war. Though the emperor wished her to stay in the palace, She preferred to be with her family. She accepted only six fine horses and six fine swords as rewards. Thus Mulan save China from the enemies.

(OR)

  1. Mulan was a teenage girl.
  2. She was brave and intelligent.
  3. She joined the army.
  4. She was in charge of some soldiers.
  5. Later she was made the General of the army.
  6. They won the battle.
  7. The emperor was glad.
  8. He gave her six fine horses and six fine swords as rewards.
  9. Mulan saved China from the enemies.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 2.
Do you agree with Mulan’s decision to go to war? Justify
Answer:
I agree with Mulan’s decision to go to war. She did not want her father to suffer in his old age. She had the patriotic spirit to save the country. She was also optimistic in her approach. She never bothered about her gender. She had the courage and determination to join the army and fight for the country.

She had no fear of death. Her father was afraid that the emperor would kill her for being a woman. But she dared to fight in the battle. She cut her hair like a man. She wore her father’s robe and picked up the sword. She climbed on a horse and bade him goodbye. She went to join the army.

  1. I agree with Mulan’s decision to go to war.
  2. She did not want her father to suffer in his old age.
  3. She had a patriotic spirit.
  4. She was optimistic.
  5. She had no fear of death.
  6. She was courageous to fight for her country.
  7. But her father was afraid.
  8. She dared to fight in the battle.
  9. She cut her hair like a man.
  10. She climbed on the horse and went to fight in the battle.
  11. Finally she went to join the army.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

Question 3.
Rearrange the following sentence in a coherent order.

Exercise: 1

1. (a) Mulan the General of the army, became sick too.
2. (b) A heavy fever swept through the army.
3. (c) The soldiers said, “we will not fight for a woment.
4. (d) “The General is a woman” yelled the soldiers.
5. (e) When the doctor came out of Mulan’s tent, he knew the truth.
Answers:
1. (b) A heavy fever swept through the army.
2. (a) Mulan the General of the army, became sick too.
3. (e) When the doctor came out of Mulan’s tent, he knew the truth.
4. (d) “The General is a woman” yelled the soldiers.
5. (c) The soldiers said, “we will not fight for women.

Exercise: 2

1. (a) The war was and China was saved.
2. (b) Mulan ordered the soldiers to hide so they could attack when the enemy king.
3. (c) Mulan heard about the surprise attack.
4. (d) She got dressed and went outside.
5. (e) No one cared anymore that Mulan was a woman.
Answers:
1. (c) Mulan heard about the surprise attack.
2. (d) She got dressed and went outside.
3. (b) Mulan ordered the soldiers to hide so they could attack when the enemy king.
4. (c) Mulan heard about the surprise attack.
5. (a) The war was and China was saved.

Exercise: 3

1. (a) She was not yet strong but stood tall.
2. (b) Mula heard this from inside her tent.
3. (c) A soldier announces, A surprise attack is coming.
4. (d) It was such a big victory that the enemy gave up at-last.
5. (e) She told the soldiers where they must go to hide so could attack the enemy king.

Answers:
1. (c) A soldier announces, A surprise attack is coming.
2. (b) Mula heard this from inside her tent.
3. (a) She was not yet strong but stood tall.
4. (e) She told the soldiers where they must go to hide so could attack the enemy king.
5. (c) A soldier announces, A surprise attack is coming.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

10th English Guide Supplementary The Tempest Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
………………… was the chief of all spirits.
(a) Sycorax
(b) Caliban
(c) Ariel
(d) Prospero
Answer:
(c) Ariel

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 2.
…………………. raised a dreadful storm
(a) Ariel
(b) Prospero
(c) Miranda
(d) Sycorax
Answer:
(b) Prospero

Question 3.
Miranda was brought to the island …………………. years ago
(a) fourteen
(b) ten
(c) twelve
(d) five
Answer:
(c) twelve

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 4.
Prospero ordered Ariel to bring …………………. to his place
(a) Gonzalo
(b) Ferdinand
(c) King of Naples
(d) Antonio
Answer:
(b) Ferdinand

Question 5.
…………………. had provided Prospero formerly with books and provisions
(a) Antonio
(b) Ferdinand
(c) Gonzalo
(d) Ariel
Answer:
(c) Gonzalo

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 6.
The second human being that Miranda saw on this island was …………………
(a) Ariel
(b) Prospero
(c) Ferdinand
(d) Ganzalo
Answer:
(c) Ferdinand

B. Identify the character or speaker

Question 1.
She imprisoned the spirits in the bodies of large trees?
Answer:
Sycorax

Question 2.
He was the chief of all spirits?
Answer:
Ariel

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 3.
I was the Duke of Milan, and you were a princess?
Answer:
Prospero

Question 4.
What a trouble must I have been to you then?
Answer:
Miranda

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 5.
Now pray tell me, sir, your reason for raising this sea-storm?
Answer:
Miranda

Question 6.
I will soon move you.
Answer:
Ariel

Question 7.
I will tie your neck and feet together.
Answer:
Prospero

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 8.
I must finish my task before I take my rest.
Answer:
Ferdinand

Question 9.
He repented and implored his brother’s forgiveness.
Answer:
Antonio

C. Answer the following questions in one or two sentences.

Question 1.
Who were the inhabitants of the island?
Answer:
The inhabitants of the island were an old man named Prospero and his daughter Miranda.

Question 2.
What powers did Prospero possess?
Answer:
Prospero possessed the powers of the duke of Milan.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 3.
Who was Caliban? What was he employed for?
Answer:
Caliban was the son of a witch named Sycorax. He was employed like a slave to fetch wood and do the most laborious work.

Question 4.
Who was on the ship? How were they related to Prospero?
Answer:
Prospero, Antonio, Gonzalo, and Miranda were on the ship. Antonio was the brother of Prospero. Gonzalo was the lord of his court and Miranda was his little daughter.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 5.
Why had Prospero raised a violent storm in the sea?
Answer:
Prospero raised a violent storm in the sea to make his enemies repent for the injustice done to him and his daughter.

Question 6.
How did Miranda feel when her father raised the storm to destroy the ship?
Answer:
Miranda felt that all the people will perish when his father raised the storm to destroy the ship.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 7.
What was Ariel ordered to do with the people on the ship?
Answer:
Prospero ordered Ariel to torment the inmates of the ship by raising a violent storm. He also instructed Ariel to bring Ferdinand, the Prince of Naples to his cave.

Question 8.
Give two reasons why Miranda was so concerned about Ferdinand?
Answer:
Ferdinand was a handsome young man and he seemed to be a true man. For these two reasons, Miranda was so concerned about Ferdinand.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 9.
Why did Prospero set Ferdinand a severe task to perform?
Answer:
Prospero set Ferdinand a severe task to perform to try his constancy. He resolved to throw some difficulties in his way.

Question 10.
How was Gonzalo helpful to Prospero when he left Milan?
Answer:
Gonzalo helped Prospero by providing books and provisions when he left Milan.

D. Answer the questions in a paragraph of about 100-150 words.

Question 1.
Write a detailed character sketch of Prospero?
Answer:
Prospero was skilled magically and used his powers to create storms, provide entertainment, manipulate others, exercise power, and control over the lives of others. He enjoyed knowledge and learning of spells. He became so entranced by his magic that he did not notice his brother trying to take his title and kill him. Prospero controlled all those who were around him. At the beginning of the play, he got the help of Ariel, the chief of gentle spirits, to create a violent and windy storm to punish his enemies who harmed him and his daughter. Ariel worked for Prospero in exchange for his freedom from a witch, Sycorax. But Caliban was the son of Prospero’s old enemy Sycorax. So, Prospero employed Caliban like a slave, to fetch wood and do the most laborious work.

(OR)

Prospero was an old man. He was a famous Duke of Milan. People of Milan loved him very much. He lived in an island. His daughter Miranda was a beautiful lady. He had released many good spirits from a witch called Sycorax. The spirits were obedient to him. Ariel was the chief among these spirits.

Prospero was deprived of his power by his false brother Antonio. His brother forced Prospero and his daughter into a small boat to die in the sea. But they reached the island and lived there. Prospero was a genuine person. Once Prospero raised a tempest. Prosper wanted Ferdinand to marry his daughter Miranda.

He tested by means of some hard tasks. He forgave his false brother Antonio and the king of Naples. Prospero embraced his brother. He restored their ship to them. Before he left the island. He dismissed Ariel from his service. Prospero was kind not only to his daughter but also to all. He was a nobleman.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

Question 2.
Narrate how Prospero made his enemies repent to restore his dukedom?
Answer:
Introduction:
Prospero was the Duke of Milan. His brother Antonio wanted to usurp the dukedom from him. So, he sent Prospero and his daughter to an Island. Now, Prospero wanted the enemies to repent for their deeds.

Prospero’s Revenge:
Prospero, by knowing the arrival of his brother Antonio and the king of Naples ordered Ariel to wreck the ship. Ariel wrecked the ship and brought Ferdinand to the island. Ariel tormented Antonio and the king of Naples. He tormented them till they repented for their mistake.

Ariel’s work:
Ariel brought Antonio and King of Naples and Lord Gonzalo. At first they couldn’t recognize him. He discovered himself to lord Gonzalo. The king realised. Antonio repented for his mistake. In turn, Prospero told that Miranda and Ferdinand got married.

Repentance of enemies:
Ariel made Antonio and the King of Naples to repent for their deeds. Antonio with sad words of sorrow, repented for his mistake. Thus, Prospero restored his kingdom.

Conclusion:
Thus, Prospero restored the kingdom. He restored their ship and freed Ariel from the service.

(OR)

Prospero had raised storms with the help of the spirits. Once his enemies, the King of Naples and his cruel brother Antonio were cast ashore. Prospero ordered his chief spirit Ariel to torment them. The King of Naples and Antonio the false brother repented of their injustice to Prospero. He asked Ariel to bring them there.

They could not recognise him. He first discovered himself to the good old Gonzalo, the preserver of his life and then his brother. The king realised that he was the injured Prospero.

When his brother implored his forgiveness, he forgave him. He gave his daughter Miranda as a gift to the king. Prospero told them not to remember their past trouble. He embraced his brother assuring him of his forgiveness. He restored their ship and also freed Ariel.

(OR)

  1. Prospero was the famous Duke of Milan.
  2. People of Milan loved Prospero.
  3. His brother Antonio seized the kingdom.
  4. Antonio sent away Prospero and Miranda to an island.
  5. Prospero released good spirits.
  6. A good spirit helped them.
  7. Prospero raised a storm to wreck the ship.
  8. All of them reached the Island.
  9. Ferdinand and Miranda loved each other.
  10. Prospero’s enemies repented for their fault.
  11. Prospero forgave them.

E. Rearrange the following sentences in a coherent order.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest img 1
Answer:

Coherent Order:

  1. Prospero and Miranda came to an island and lived in a cave.
  2. Using his powers, Prospero released the good spirits from large bodies of trees.
  3. He raised a violent storm in the sea to wreck the ship of his enemies.
  4. He ordered Ariel to torment the inmates of the ship.
  5. Ariel was instructed to bring Ferdinand, the Prince of Naples to his cave.
  6. Ferdinand was the second human whom Miranda had seen after her father.
  7. Miranda was attracted by Ferdinand and had more concern towards him.
  8. Prospero wanted to test Ferdinand and gave a severe task to perform.
  9. The King of Naples, and Antonio the false brother, repented the injustice they had done to Prospero.
  10. Prospero forgave them and restored his dukedom, Milan.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 7 The House on Elm Street

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Poem 7 The House on Elm Street Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Poem 7 The House on Elm Street

10th English Guide The House on Elm Street Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Read the given lines and answer the questions given below.

1. It sat alone.
What happened there is still today unknown.
It is a very mysterious place,
And inside you can tell it has a ton of space,
But at the same time, it is bare to the bone.
(a) What does ‘It’ refer to?
(b) Pick out the line that indicates the size of the house?
(c) What is unknown to the poet?
(d) Why is the house a mysterious place?
(e) Find out the rhyming words in the above stanza?
(f) What is the figure of speech in the 1st line?
(g) What is the figure of speech in the 4th line?
Answers:
(a) ‘It’ refers to the mysterious house.
(b) And inside you can tell it has a ton of space, – this line indicates the size of the house.
(c) What happened inside the house
(d) No one knows what is happening inside the house. So it is a mysterious place.
(e) alone – unknown – bone; place – space
(f) Personification
(g) Synecdoche

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 7 The House on Elm Street

2. “I drive past the house almost every day.
The house seems to be a bit brighter.
On this warm summer day in May.
It plays with your mind.
To me I say, it is the one of a kind”
(a) To whom does ‘I’ refer to?
(b) Pick out the alliterated words in the 2nd line.
(c) When does the poet drive past the house?
(d) What is the season mentioned here?
(e) What plays with our mind?
(f) Pick out the alliterated words in the 1st line?
(g) Find out the rhyming words in the above stanza?
(h) What is the rhyme scheme mentioned in the above stanza?
Answers:
(a) ‘I’ refers to the poetess, Nadia Bush.
(b) The alliterated words in the second line are a bit brighter.
(c) The poet drives past the house every day.
(d) The summer season is mentioned here.
(e) The mystery of the house plays with our minds.
(f) drive – day.
(g) day – may; mind – kind
(h) abacc

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 7 The House on Elm Street

3. It never grows leaves,
Not in the winter, spring, summer, or fall.
It just sits there never getting small or ever-growing tall
How could this be?
(a) What does ‘it’ refer to?
(b) In what way the tree is a mystery?
(c) What are the reasons mentioned here?
(d) Where does a tree sit?
(e) Pick out the alliterated words in the 4th line?
(f) Find out the rhyming words in the above stanza?
(h) What is the literary device used in the 3rd line?
Answers:
(a) ‘It’ refers to the tree that is beside the house.
(b) ‘It’ refers to the tree that is beside the house.
(c) The tree is a mystery because no leaves grow in it during any one of the season. It neither grow tall nor does it become short.
(d) A tree sits besides the house
(e) getting – growing
(f) tree – be; fall – tall
(g) abcca
(h) Paradox is the literary device.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 7 The House on Elm Street

4. “Rumours are conšlandy being made,
And each day the house juši begins to fade.
What happened inside thai house?”
(a) Does the house remain the same every day?
(b) Why does the poet consider the house to be a mystery?
(c) What rumours may be made about the house?
(d) Find out the rhyming words ¡n the above stanza?
(e) What is the rhyme scheme mentioned in the above stanza?
(f) What is the figure of speech In the 2nd line?
Answers:
(a) No, the house doesn’t remain the same everyday.
(b) The poet does not know what is happening in the house
(c) There may be a ghost in the house
(d) made – fade
(e) aab
(f) Hyperbole

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 7 The House on Elm Street

5. “What happened inside thai house?
I really don‘t know
I guess ii will always be a myšlery”
(a) Does the poet know what happened in the house?
(b) What is the mystery about the house?
Answers:
(a) No, the poetess doesn’t know what happened in the house.
(b) The mystery about the house is nothing but the fact that no one will know what is happening inside the house.

Additional Questions and Answers

1. “At night the house seems to be alive,
Lights flicker on and off
I am often tempted to go to the house,
To just take a look and see what it is really about,
But fear takes over me”
(a) When does the house seem to be alive?
(b) What happened in the house at night?
(c) Does the poet go to the house?
(d) What stopped the poet from going to the house?
Answers:
(a) The house seems to be alive at night
(b) The lights ¡n the house flicker on and oft
(c) No, the poet does not go to the house
(d) It Is her fear.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 7 The House on Elm Street

2. At night the house seems to be alive
Lights flicker on and off
(a) How does the house seen to be at night?
(b) What happens to th, lights?
Answrs:
(a) The house seems to be alive at night,
(b) The lights flicker on and off.

3. I am often tempted to go to the house
To just take a look and see what it is really
about
But fear takes over me.
(a) What is the temptation of the poet?
(b) Why did the poet want to go to the house?
(c) Did the poet enter the house? Why?
Answers:
(a) The poet is often tempted to go to the house.
(b) The poet wanted to go to the house to look and see the reality about it.
(c) No, the poet didn’t enter the house because he was afraid to go in.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 7 The House on Elm Street

4. Beside the house sits a tree.
It never grows leaves
(a) Where does a tree-sit?
(b) What Is strange about the tree?
Answers:
(a) A tree sits beside the house.
(b) The tree never rows leaves. This is strange about the tree.

B. Answer the following in a paragraph.

Question 1.
Where is the house located? Why is it a mysterious place?
Answers:
The house is located on Elm Street. There isn’t any house around it. It stood all alone in an isolated place on Elm Street. Next to the house, is a tree. The tree to is mysterious like the house since no leaves sprout in any of the seasons. It is said to be a mysterious place ’ since no one knows who lives there or what is inside. No one knows what happens inside that house and hence it is very mysterious. It is for sure a big house with vast space inside the house. Generally, at night, the house looks like it is alive with people in it.

Lights are switched on and off. Every day the poetess drives past the house. The house seems to look a bit brighter on a fine warm summer day in the month of May. The very thought of this mysterious house plays with your mind since it is just one house of this kind in the areas known around. Likewise, the tree too is barren during winter, spring, summer and autumn. The poetess says that the tree just stays there and never grows tall nor becomes short. She wonders how a tree could survive without any leaves or without any growth and hence feels it is a mysterious place.
‘The mystery of existence will always remain a mystery and secret.”

(OR)

Poem: The house of Elm Street
Poet: Nadia Bush
Theme: Mystery of the house

The house is located on Elm Street. It is very big. It is there alone. No one knows about the house. At night the lights flicker on and off. Besides the house, there is a leafless tree.

It has no leaves in winter, spring, summer or fall. It is never getting small or growing tall. There are rumours spread about the house. Every day the house begins to fade. No one knows what happened inside the house. The poet wishes to go into the house. But fear overcome her wish. It is a mysterious house.

(OR)

  1. The house is in Elm Street.
  2. It is there alone.
  3. It is big and simple.
  4. No one lives there.
  5. At night light flickers.
  6. There is a tree without leaves.
  7. It is never getting small or growing tall.
  8. No one knows what happened inside.
  9. It is a mysterious house.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 7 The House on Elm Street

Question 2.
How is the mystery depicted in the poem?
Answers:
Introduction:
The poem “The house on Elm Street” tells us about a mysterious house. The house remains a mystery for the poet.

Mystery of the house:
It is a lonely place. It has a lot of space but it is empty. The house looks brighter in the hot summer. The poet doesn’t know what happens inside the house. There is a tree near the house. It never grows leaves. It neither grows tall nor gets smaller. It remains the same.

Poet’s describing theme:
The house begins to fade each day. Rumours are constantly made. But no one knows what happens inside the house. The poet tells that our life in this world is a mystery. We can’t go deep inside to know the purpose or mystery behind our life.

Conclusion:
Thus the poet doesn’t go inside the house. And the house remains a mystery forever.

(OR)

There is a house. It is alone at Elm street. It has plenty of space but remains empty. The lights go on and off at night. The poet is eager to enter the house and see but she is afraid. The house is brighter during the day. There is a tree near the house. It has no leaves. It neither grows tall nor becomes small. It is the same in all seasons. Every day the house begins to fade. The poet does not know what happens there. Thus the house remains a mystery forever.

(OR)

  1. The house is lonely,spacious but empty.
  2. At night lights go on and off.
  3. The poet is afraid of going inside.
  4. There is a bare tree near the house.
  5. It grows neither tall nor small in all seasons.
  6. The rumours spread constantly.
  7. Each day the house begins to fade.
  8. The poet does not know what happens
  9. Thus the house is a mystery forever.

C. Read the poem and write the rhyming words and rhyme scheme for the given stanzas.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem Chapter 7 The House on Elm Street img 1
Answer:

D. Identify the poetic lines where the following figures of speech are employed and complete the tabular column.


Answer:

The House on Elm Street Summary of the poem

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem Chapter 7 The House on Elm Street img 5

The poem ‘The house on ELM street’ describes a mysterious house and a never growing tree. The poet fears to go inside the house. No one knows, what happened inside the house. It remains to be a mystery. The house begins to fade each day. The house remains to be a mystery always. Besides the house sits a tree which never grows leaves in any season. The poet metaphorically tells that our life ¡n this world is a mystery. We can’t go deep inside to know the purpose of the mystery behind our life.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign

10th English Guide No Men Are Foreign Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Based on the understanding of the poem, read the following lines and answer the questions given below.

1. “Beneath all uniforms, a single body breathes
Like ours: the land our brothers walk upon
Is earth like this, in which we all shall lie”
(a) What is found beneath all uniforms?
(b) What is same for every one of us?
(c) Where are we all going to lie finally?
(d) What is the alliterated words in the 2nd line?
(e) What is the figure of speech in the 2nd and 3rd line?
Answers:
(a) Human body is found beneath all uniforms.
(b) The earth we walk up on is the same for every one of us.
(c) We are all going to lie beneath the earth.
(d) beneath; body; breathes
(e) Simile

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign

2. “They, too, aware of sun and air and water,
Are fed by peaceful harvests, by war’s long winter starv ’d.
(a) What is common for all of us? (or) What are they aware of?
(b) How are we fed?
(c) Mention the season referred here.
Answer:
(a) The sun, air and water are common for all of us.
(b) We are fed by peaceful harvest.
(c) The winter season

3. Their hands are ours, and in their lines we read A labour not different from our own.
(a) Who does “their” refer to?
(b) What does the poet mean by lines we read?
(c) What does not differ?
Answers:
(a) ‘Their’ refers to the other people of the world whom we consider as strange and foreign.’
(b) The poet by the words, Tines we read’ means that their destiny is similar to ours.The lines of their hands also show their capacity of doing hard work or labour.
(c) Labour does not differ.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign

4. “Let us remember, whenever we are told
To hate our brothers, it is ourselves
That we shall dispossess, betray, condemn ”
(a) Who tells us to hate our brothers?
(b) What happens when we hate our brothers?
(c) What do we do to ourselves?
Answers:
(a) The evil rulers tell us to hate our brothers.
(b) When we hate our brothers, we hate ourselves.
(c) We dispose, betray and blame ourselves.

5. “Our hells of fire and dust outrage the innocence
Of air that is everywhere our own,
Remember, no men are foreign, and no countries Strange ”
(a) What outrages the innocence?
(b) Who are not foreign?
(c) What is not strange?
(d) Who defiles the earth?
Answers:
(a) War, which is futile spoiling the very earth with hells of fire and dust outrages the innocence.
(b) Any human being who breathes the same air is not foreign.
(c) The world which becomes a more difficult place to live in and any country in this world is not strange.
(d) The men who fight with each other defile our earth.

Additional Questions and Answers

1. Remember they have eyes like ours that wake Or sleep, and strength that can be won By love
(a) What do they have like ours?
(b) What do the eyes do?
(c) How can strength be won?
Answers:
(a) They have eyes like ours.
(b) The eyes wake up or sleep.
(c) Strength can be won by love.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign

2. In every land is common life
That all can recognize and understand
(a) What is common in every land?
(b) What can all recognise and understand?
Answers:
(a) Life is common in every land.
(b) All can recognise and understand that life is common in everyland.

3. Remember we who take arms against each other
It is the human earth that we defile
(a) Who defiles the earth?
(b) Whose earth is this?
Answers:
(a) We who take arms against each other defile the earth.
(b) This is our earth. It is the human earth.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign

4. Or sleep, and strength that can be won.
Pick out the words that are in alliteration in this line.
Answer:
The alliterated words are: Sleep, Strength

5. Remember, we who take arms against each other.
Write down the words that are in assonance here.
Answer:
The words in assonance are : arm, against.

6. Beneath all uniforms, a single body breathes like ours;
(a) Who does all refer to?
(b) What does the poet denote?
Answer:
(a) All refers to the people from the countries.
(b) The poet denotes universal brotherhood and equality.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign

7. Are fed by peaceful harvests, by war’s long winter starv’d
What is the poetic device employed here?
Answer:
The poetic device employed here is transferred epithet’. It is used in the phrase – “winter starv’d”.

8. Our hells of fire and dust outrage the innocence.
(a) What is the figure of speech used here?
Answer:
Metaphor is used here. ‘Hells of fire’ is a metaphor.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign

9. Remember, no men are strange, no countries foreign
Remember, they have eyes like ours that wake
Remember, we who take arms against each other
Remember, no men are foreign, and no countries strange
What is the figure of speech used in these lines?
Answer:
The figure of speech used here is ‘repetition’.

B. Based on your understanding of the poem complete the following by choosing the appropriate words/phrases given in brackets:

This poem is about the ………………….. (1) …………………… of all men. The subject of the poem is the …………………. (2) …………………. race, despite of the difference in colour, caste, creed, religion, country, etc. All human beings are the same. We walk on the ……………… (3) ……………….. and w/-e will be buried under it. Each and every one of us is related to the other. We all are born the same and die in the same way. We may wear different uniforms like ………………….. (4) ………………… during wars the opposing side will also have the same …………………… (5) ……………….. like ours. We as human do the same labour with ……………….. (6) ………………… and look at the world with the …………………. (7) ………………… Waging war against others as they belong to a different country is like attacking our own selves. It is the ………………… (8) ………………….. we impair. We all share the same ……………………. (9) …………………….. We are similar to each other. So the poet concludes that we shouldn’t have wars as it is …………………… (10) ……………………. to fight against us.
(unity of human, dreams and aspirations, same land, our hands, unnatural, breathing body, same eyes, brotherhood, language, human-earth)

Answers:

  1. brotherhood
  2. unity of human
  3. same land
  4. language
  5. breathing body
  6. our hands
  7. same eyes
  8. dreams and aspirations
  9. human earth
  10. unnatural

C. Based on your understanding of the poem answer the following questions in a paragraph of about 100-150 words.

Question 1.
What is the central theme of the poem “No Men are Foreign”.
Answer:
James Kirkup gives a positive message of hope to mankind. In spite of obvious divisions and variances, all are united together by the common bond of civilization and mankind. For their entrusted interests, some selfish people divide lands and people. They collaborate to create hatred and divisions among people. The poet validates the statement that people living in different countries are essentially the same by proclaiming that ‘no men are strange and no men are foreign’.

That is the part of the title of the poem and it is the central theme too. Every single body breathes and functions in the same way as ours. Each one of us equally needs the sun, air and water. Human hands too are used for the similar purpose of labouring for livelihood. Even eyes perform similar purpose of sleeping and waking up. Love wins us all and we all identify its power.

In peace times, we all flourish and wars starve us. Hatred leads us astray and when we take up arms against each other, the entire earth is defiled and destroyed. Therefore, we all like peace which showers abundance and prosperity on us. Therefore, fundamentally we all are the same.

We should understand and try to recognise that the same soul runs through all the people. Let us work for the unity and affluence of all lands and all people. Let us not pollute and taint the earth which is ours. Hatred and narrow ideas pollute the minds of the people.

Conflicts and wars bring destruction and violence. We should remember that raising our arms against anyone means fighting against ourselves. The poet reminds us to remember, recognise and strengthen the common bond that unites mankind and humanity which is the main theme of this poem.

‘Sometimes one feels better speaking to a stranger than someone known.’

(OR)

Poem: No men are foreign
Poet: James Falconer Kirkup
Theme: Universal brotherhood

Human beings are same. We walk on the same land. We will be buried under it. We are related to each other. We all utilise the sunlight, air and water. We live by the food crops of the earth. All have their dreams and aspiration like us. We do the same labour with our hands. We look at the world with the same eyes. We hate ourselves, when we hate our brothers. We are similar to each other. We shouldn’t have war and fight against them.

(OR)

  1. Human beings are same.
  2. In the world, all are brothers.
  3. We live and die in the same earth.
  4. The sun, air, water are common to all.
  5. We live by the earth food crops.
  6. Land is common to all.
  7. Love strengthens us.
  8. During war, we hate our brothers.
  9. So, learn to live in peace with all.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 6 No Men Are Foreign

Question 2.
The poem “No Men are Foreign” has a greater relevance ¡n today’s world – Elucidate.
Answer:
Introduction:
The poem “No men are foreign” has a greater relevance ¡n today’s world. Let us see what are the relevance in today’s world.

Theme of the poem:
The poem tells us about unity of human race, despite the differences ¡n colour, caste, creed, etc. The poet tells that there are a lot of conflicts and disasters in and out of every country.

Today’s world:
This has totally affected the world peace and harmony. We defile our earth by means of war. Enmity and hatred must be given to peace and harmony. The earth is full of fire and dust created by means of war. We should not hate our brothers.

Conclusion:
In such situation of considering the earth as the single living place for all, we shall live together, strengthened by love. Thus the earth will be a better place and there will be no more of fire and dust.

(OR)

The poem ‘No Men are Foreign’ has a greater relevance in today’s world. There are a lot of fights and disasters in and out of every countries. The wars are always there between countries for one matter or the other. This has totally affected the world peace and harmony. No one wants to be defeated by the other.

No one bothers about the damage caused to the countries and the loss of lives of lot of people. People pay more attention to the differences and shoot troubles always. As there is no love and spirit of brotherhood, they wage war every now and then. Enmity and hatred must be given to maintain peace and harmony.

Let us consider the earth as the single living place for all who live on it. In such a situation we shall live together, strengthened by love, admiring one another with better understanding. Thus the earth will be a paradise and there will be no more hell of fire and dust.

(OR)

  1. This poem has greater relevance to the present world.
  2. There is endless war everywhere.
  3. There is no spirit of brotherhood.
  4. We look at others as different creations.
  5. But we are the same and live on the same earth.
  6. We have fights and confusions because of our nationalism and racism.
  7. We can overcome this if we think about the oneness of mankind.
  8. Our inventions destroy us.
  9. Only understanding each other can save us.
  10. Love alone can bind us and bring out of our blind thoughts.
  11. The earth will be our paradise if we give up the differences.
  12. Let “No Men are Foreign” be our motto to promote us to peaceful life.

No Men Are Foreign Summary of the poem

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign img 1

The poem ‘No men are foreign’ tells about that no people unity of the human race. The people of one country shouldn’t think of the people of other countries as strangers. The poet tells that they are all humans the same as we should not hate it, brothers. At last, the poet asks us to remember that no men are strange and no countries foreign.

Glossary:

Condemn – express complete disapproval
Labour – hard work
Betray – disloyal
Defile – damage the purity or appearance
Outrage – the extremely strong reaction of anger shock

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Pdf Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

10th English Guide The Secret of the Machines Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Answer the following briefly.

Question 1.
Who does ‘we’ refer to in the first stanza?
(a) Human beings
(b) Machines
Answer:
(b) Machines

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

Question 2.
Who are the speakers and listeners of this poem?
Answer:
The speakers are the Machines which is the brainchild of man. The listeners are the readers of this poem.

Question 3.
What metals are obtained from ores and mines? Iron ore
Answer:
Iron, Copper, Nickel, Lead, Tin, Aluminium, Gold and Chromium are some of the metals that are obtained from ores and mines.

Question 4.
Mention a few machines which are hammered to design?
Answer:
Pulley – Power lift, The Cutting Wedge, The Wheel and Axle are a few machines which are hammered to design.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

Question 5.
Mention the names of a few machines that run on water, coal or oil?
Answer:
Generator, steam engine, turbine of power plants etc., run on water, coal or oil.

Question 6.
Mention a few machines used for pulling, pushing, lifting, driving, printing, ploughing, reading, and writing etc?
Answer:
Pulling – Pulley, Winch, Elevator, Windlass, Pushing – Motor Engines, Lifting – Crane, „ Hoist, Driving – Car, Omnibus, Caravan, Printing – Typewriter, Computer printer, Fax machine, Ploughing – Tractor, Reading and Writing – Computer, Cellular Phones The above are a few machines used for pulling, pushing, lifting, driving, printing, ploughing, reading, and writing.

Question 7.
Are machines humble to accept the evolution of the human brain? Why?
Answer:
Yes, Machines are humble. They know that they are nothing more than the creation of human brain.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

Question 8.
What feelings are evoked in us by the machines in this poem?
Answer:
Pride and superiority are the feelings evoked in us by the machines in this poem. There is also the feeling of fear and perusal that no error in handling the machinery should take place.

Question 9.
‘And a thousandth of an inch to give us play;
Which of the following do the machines want to prove from this line?
(a) Once Machines are fed with fuel, they take a very long time to start.
(b) Once Machines are fed with fuel, they start quickly.
Answer:
(a) Once Machines are fed with fuel, they start quickly.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

Question 10.
And now, if you will set us to our task, We will serve you four and twenty hours a day!
(a) Who does the pronoun ‘you’ refer to here?
(b) Whose task is referred to as ‘our task’ here?
(c) Open conditional clause is used in the given line. Why ¡s the future tense ‘will set’ and ‘will serve’ used both in the ‘If clause’ and ¡n the ‘main clause?’
(d) Do the machines serve us twenty-four hours a day?
(e) Rewrite the given lines with the ending ‘365 days a year.’
Answer:
(a) ‘You’ refers to the industrialists and the people using the machines.
(b) The task to be performed for the industrialists by the machines is referred to as ‘our task’.
(c) The future tense ‘will set’ and ‘will serve’ is used both in the ‘if clause’ and in the ‘main clause’ to indicate surety and futurity.
(d) Yes, the machines serve us round the clock and non-stop the entire day.
(e) Some water, coal, and oil is all we ask,
And a thousandth of an inch to give us play, lend us your ear:
And now, if you will set us to our task,
We’ll serve you three hundred and twenty-four hours a year!

Poetic Appreciation:

1. “We were taken from the ore bed and the mine
We were melted in the furnace and the pit
We were cast and wrought and hammered to design
We were cut and filled and tooled and gauged to fit”
(a) Where are the ore-metals obtained from?
(b) Where are the metals melted?
(c) Who is the speaker here?
(d) How are the machine designed?
(e) Who does ‘We’ refer to?
(f) Find out the rhyming words ¡n the above lines?
(g) What is the rhyme scheme of the above lines?
(h) What is the figure of speech employed in the above lines?
(i) What is the alliteration word in the 4th line?
Answers:
(a) The metals are obtained from the ore-bed and the time
(b) The metals are melted in the blast furnaces
(c) The machine is the speaker here
(d) The machine are designed by casting and hammering
(e) We refer to machines
(f) Rhyming words: mine – design; pit – fit;
(g) abab
(h) Anaphora
(i) filled – fit

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

2. “Some water, coal, and oil is all we ask
And a thousandth of an inch to give us play
And now, if you will set us to our task
We will serve you four and twenty hours a day?”
(a) What do the machines need to run?
(b) What does the mean “thousandth of an inch to give us play”?
(c) Who will set the task? (or) Who allots the tasks to the machines?
(d) Who will serve us twenty-four hours?
(e) Find out the rhyming words in the above lines?
(f) What is the rhyme scheme of the above lines?
(g) What is the figure of speech employed in the last line? / First line
Answers:
(a) The machines need water, coal, and oil to run.
(b) A very small place is enough for machines to operate.
(c) Human beings will set the task.
(d) The machine will serve us twenty-four hours.
(e) ask – task; play – day;
(f) abab
(g) Hyperbole / Anaphora

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

3. “We can pull and haul and push and lift and drive
We can print and plough and weave and heat and light
We can run and race and swim and fly and dive
We can see and hear and count and read and write”
(a) What kind of works can machines do?
(b) What are the rhyming words in the above lines?
(c) What is the rhyme scheme of the above lines?
(d) What is the figure of speech employed in the third line? and first line?
Answers:
(a) Machines can pull, haul, push, drive, print, plough and weave.
(b) drive – dive; light – write;
(c) abab
(d) Personification / Oxymoron

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

4. “But remember, please, the law by which we live
We are not built to comprehend a lie
We can neither love nor pity nor forgive
if you make a slip in handling us you die!”
(a) What does the machine ask us to remember?
(b) Do machines purposefully harm us?
(c) What is the result of the mishandling machine?
(d) What are the rhyming words given in the above lines?
(e) What is the rhyme scheme of the above lines?
(f) What is the figure of speech employed in the third line?
Answers:
(a) They are operated according to the law.
(b) No, Machines have no feelings, so they never purposefully harm us.
(c) Mishandling machines causes death.
(d) live-forgive; lie-die;
(e) abab
(f) Personification

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

5. “Though our smoke may hide the Heavens from your eyes
It will vanish and the stars will shine again
Because for all our power and weight and size
We are nothing more than children of your brain”
(a) Who is the speaker of these lines?
(b) who does ‘Children’ refer to?
(c) What do machines give out when they run?
(d) Mention the major themes of the poem?
(e) What are the rhyming words given in the above lines?
(f) What ¡s the rhyme scheme of the above lines?
(g) What is the figure of speech employed in the 1st line?
(h) What ¡s the figure of speech employed in the last line?
Answers:
(a) The machines are the speakers.
(b) Children refer to the machines.
(c) When they run machines give out smoke.
(d) Significance of machines, Advance of Technology.
(e) eyes-size; again-brain.
(f) abab.
(g) Metaphor.
(h) Personification.

(OR)

Write the outline of the poem “The secret of the Machines”, (or)
What feelings are evoked in us by the machines in the poem, “The secret of the machines”.

(OR)

Introduction:
The poem “The secret of machines” deal with the problems of model technology. The poet informs about how the machines are produced.

Tools of Machines:
Machines are made from different kinds of metals. Metals are found in the earth in the form of ores. Ores are taken from the ore-bed and the mines. They were melted in the furnace and the pit. They were hammered to design. They are made into tools of perfection in appearance and quality.

Need of Machines:
Machines run by water, coal and oil. A very small place is enough for machines to operate. They are ready to serve us all around a day. But it did not get tired.

Uses of Machines:
Machines are used to pull; to drag without effort; to push; to life and to drive. Machines are used to print in papers, to plough the fields; to weave cloths; to heat water and oil. They are used in running, racing, swimming and flying. Machines are able to see, hear, count, read and write.

Feelings of Machines:
Machines run on certain rules. They can neither love nor pity. We should handle it carefully. Its smoke may hide the sky from our eyes. But the stars will shine again. Machines are powerful. They have no feelings. They are the children of the human brain.

Conclusion:
The machines explain how they serve humanity and state that they are our creation. Machines cannot create, they just transform things.

(OR)

Lesson: The secret of machines
Poet: Rudyard Kipling
Theme: Importance of machines

Machines are made from different kinds of metals. The ores of metals are taken from the ore-bed and mines. They were melted in the furnace and the pit.

They were hammered to design. Machines run by water, coal, and oil. They can pull, haul, push, lift, plough, heat, run, swim, fly, see, hear, count, read, and write. They don’t lie. They can neither love nor pity. We should handle it carefully. Its smoke may hide the sky from our eyes. But the stars will shine again. Machines are powerful. They are the children of the human brain.

(OR)

  1. Machines are made from ores.
  2. Man-made machines to do work.
  3. They need water, coal, and oil.
  4. But they work all around a day.
  5. Machines are powerful and mighty.
  6. They obey human commands.
  7. They run on certain rules.
  8. They have no feelings like love or pity.
  9. They are our creations.
  10. They are the children of human beings.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem 5 The Secret of the Machines

B. Write your favourite stanza from the poem and find the rhyming scheme.

Some water coal and oil ¡s all we ask
And a thousandth of an inch to give us play.
And now, if you will set us to our task
We will serve you four and twenty hours a day!
Answer:
The rhyming words are “ask, task and play, day.
Hence, the rhyme scheme is a b a b

C. Read the poem and find the lines for the following poetic devices or write your own example.

(I) Personification:
We can pull and haul and push and lift and drive.
Here the human attributes are given to the machines.

(II) Alliteration:
(a) We can print and plough and weave and heat and light.
Here the alliterated words are ‘print, plough’.
(b) We can run and race and swim and fly and dive
The alliterated words are ‘run, race’
(c) But remember, please, the law by which we live the words “Law, live; which, we” are alliterated.
(d) We can neither love nor pity nor forgive.
The alliterated words in this line are: “neither, nor”

(III) Assonance:
Some water, coal, and oil are all we ask.
The words ‘all, ask’ are in assonance.

(IV) Hyperbole:
We will serve you four and twenty hours a day!
The figure of speech used here is hyperbole.

The Secret of the Machines Summary of the poem

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Guide Poem Chapter 5 The Secret of the Machines img 1

The poem ‘The secret of machines’ describes a machine’s life. It describes the innocent manner of the machines. The machines are made by cutting, filing, etc and they work for four and twenty hours a day. The machines ask humans to remember that they work by the law of physics. If they have not cared properly the results will be fatal. The machines tell us that they are not build to comprehend a lie. At last, the machines agree that they are not only the children of the human brain.

Glossary:

furnace (n) – an enclosed structure in which material is heated to very high temperatures
wrought (adj) – beaten out of shape by hammering
gauge (n) – an instrument that measures perfection in appearance and quality
thousandth (adv) – a fraction of thousand
haul (y) – pull or drag with effort or force
comprehend (v) – grasp, understand
vanish(v) – disappear suddenly and completely