Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Pdf Term 1 Supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Solutions Term 1 Supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo

4th English Guide Robot Expo Text Book Back Questions and Answers

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo

A. Choose the correct answer.

Question 1.
Anitha shares her experience about ____________
(a) Book fair
(b) Vacation
(c) Robot expo
(d) Dance program
Answer:
(c) Robot expo

Question 2.
The robot that sat on her shoulder was a _____________
(a) Ant
(b) Butterfly
(c) Puppy
(d) Dragonfly
Answer:
(b) Butterfly

Question 3.
Anitha’s friends wanted a ____________ robot in their houses.
(a) Butterfly
(b) Ant
(c) Cook
(d) Fish
Answer:
(c) Cook

Question 4.
Brain of a robot is the ____________
(a) Controller
(b) Mechanical part
(c) Sensor
(d) Camera
Answer:
(a) controller

Question 5.
A robot advised her to ____________
(a) Keep silence
(b) Use dustbin
(c) Don’t spit.
(d) Wash hands
Answer:
(b) Use dustbin

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

Choose the correct Additional Questions and Answers

Question 1.
A humanoid welcomed Anitha into the ___________.
(a) House
(b) School
(c) Hall
(d) Shop
Answer:
(c) Hall

Question 2.
A robot danced for the songs played by ____________
(a) The students
(b) Musicians
(c) Other robots
(d) The visitors
Answer:
(d) The visitors

Question 3.
A robot served Anitha ____________
(a) Salad
(b) An omelette
(c) Bread
(d) Coffee
Answer:
(b) An omelette

Question 4.
There are main parts in this robot _________
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Five
Answer:
(c) Three

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

B. Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
Where did Anitha go?
Answer:
Anitha went to the Robot Expo.

Question 2.
What did Anitha eat in the expo?
Answer:
Anita ate an omelette.

Question 3.
What are the three parts of a robot?
Answer:
The three parts of a robot are

  1. Controllers
  2. Mechanical parts
  3. Sensors.

Question 4.
What is the use of mechanical parts?
Answer:
Mechanical parts are the parts that will help the robot move.

Question 5.
What robot will you make? Why?
Answer:
I will make a robot which knows cooking. I will ask it to cook healthy and tasty foods.

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

Arrange the pictures by using numbers.

Question 1.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 1
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 2

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

Answer the following.

Question 1.
What day is it?
Answer:
It is Monday.

Question 2.
Where is the key?
Answer:
The key is in the lunch box.

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

Let us write

Question 1.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 3
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 4

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

I can do

A. Choose the correct option.

Question 1.
Vicky’s dad bought a ___________ robot.
(a) Active
(b) Lazy
(C) Trick
Answer:
(c) Trick

Question 2.
Vicky decided to ___________ the robot at the end.
(a) Keep
(b) Sell
(C) Praise
Answer:
(b) Sell

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

B. Tick (✓) the plural forms.

Question 1.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 5
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 7

Question 2.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 6
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 25

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

C. Write the plural word.

Question 1.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 28
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 26

Question 2.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 29
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 27

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

D. Connect the rhyming words.

Question 1.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 12
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 13

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

E. Recite the poem “My Robot with correct intonation.

Activity to be done by the students

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

F. Circle the odd one out.

Question 1.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 35
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 30

Question 2.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 36
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 31

Question 3.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 37
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 32

Question 4.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 38
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 33

Question 5.
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 39
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 supplementary Chapter 1 Robot Expo 34

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

Robot Expo Summary in English and Tamil

Anitha meets her friends and shares her experience of a robot expo.

அனிதா தன் நண்பர்களை சந்தித்து, ஒரு ரோபோ கண்காட்சி அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறாள்.

Friends : Hi, you look excited. Anything special?

நண்பர்கள் : ஹாய்! நீ உற்சாகத்துடன் காட்சியளிக்கிறாய். ஏதேனும் விசேஷமா?

Anitha : Yes! I went to the ‘ROBOT EXPO’ yesterday. I was so excited seeing all the robots.

அனிதா : ஆம்! நேற்று நான் ரோபோ கண்காட்சிக்குச் சென்றிருந்தேன். எல்லா ரோபோக்களையும் பார்த்து நான் உற்சாகமாகிவிட்டேன்.

Friends : Tell us more!

நண்பர்கள் : அதைப் பற்றி மேலும் சொல்!

Anitha : A humanoid welcomed me into the hall.

அனிதா : ஒரு மனித உருவ ரோபோ என்னை ஹாலுக்குள் வரவேற்றது

Friends : What is that?

நண்பர்கள் : என்ன அது?

Anitha : A robot that looks like a human. It even knew my name, I was so surprised and shocked that I stood there frozen.

அனிதா : மனிதனைப் போல காட்சிதரும் ரோபோ. அது என் பெயரைக்கூட அறிந்திருக்கிறது.அதிக ஆச்சர்யத்தாலும் அதிர்ச்சியாலும்நான் அங்கேய உறைந்து
நின்றுவிட்டேன்.

Friends : Wow!

நண்பர்கள் : வாவ்!

Anitha : I am just getting started. A robot just looked at me and named the things I had with me.

அனிதா : நான் இப்போதுதான் சொல்ல ஆரம்பித்திருக்கிறேன். ஒரு ரோபோ என்னைப் பார்த்துவிட்டு, நான் வைத்திருந்த பொருட்களின் பெயர்களைச்
சொல்ல ஆரம்பித்துவிட்டது.

Friends : Amazing, it must have scanned you with its eyes!

நண்பர்கள் : அற்புதம்! அதன் கண்க ளால் உன்னை நுட்பமாக அது சோதித்திருக்க வேண்டும்.

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

Anitha : The next robot danced for the songs played by the visitors. I suddenly found a butterfly sitting on my shoulder.To my surprise,it was a robot. There were robots of ants and fish too.

அனிதா : பார்வையாளர்கள் இசைத்த பாடல்களுக்கு ஏற்றபடி அடுத்த ரோபோ நடனமாடியது. ஒரு வண்ணத்துப்பூச்சி என் தோள்பட்டையில் வந்து அமர்ந்ததை நான் திடீரென கண்டேன். அது ஒரு ரோபோ என்பதுதான் ஒரு ஆச்சர்யம். எறும்புகளின் மற்றும் மீன்களின் ரோபோக்களும் அங்கு
இருந்தன.

Friends : An ant robot? Wow!

நண்பர்கள் : எறும்பு ரோபோவா? வாவ்!

Anitha : I saw a robot cooking dishes and serving all. It served me an omelette.

அனிதா : ஒரு ரோபோ உணவு வகைகளை சமைத்து பரிமாறியது. ஒரு ஆம்லேட்டை அது எனக்குப் பரிமாறயது.

Friends : Don’t we all wish for a ‘COOK ROBOT at home!

நண்பர்கள் : வீட்டில் சமையல்கார ரோபோ வேண்டுமென்று நாம் எல்லோரும் விரும்ப மாட்டோமா?

Anitha : Adding to my excitement, a robot collected and dropped an empty water bottle into the dustbin. Then, it advised all of us to use dustbin.

அனிதா : என் உற்சாகத்தை மேலும்அதிகரிக்கும்படியாக, ஒரு ரோபோ காலியான ஒரு தண்ணீர் பாட்டிலை எடுத்துச் சென்று, குப்பைத்தொட்டியில் போட்டது. பிறகு அது எங்கள் எல்லோரையும் பார்த்து குப்பைத் தொட்டியைபயன்படுத்தும்படி அறிவுரை தந்தது.

Anitha : Then there was a robot that asked me “Do you want to make a robot?” I eagerly nodded my head and said “Yes! But, I don’t know how to make it.” It replied, “Don’t worry. I will help you.”

அனிதா : பிறகு, ஒரு ரோபோஎன்னைப்பார்த்து,”நீ ஒரு ரோபோவை செய்ய விரும்புகிறாயா?” என கேட்டது. நான் ஆர்வத்துடன் தலையசைத்து, “ஆம்! ஆனால், அதை எப்படிச் – செய்வது என எனக்குத் தெரியாது”, என்றேன். “கவலைப்படாதே, நான் உனக்கு உதவுகிறேன்”, என்று அது பதில் கூறியது.
ரோபோ கண்காட்சி

Samacheer Kalvi 4th English Guide Term 1 Supplementary chapter 1 Robot Expo

Anitha : Then, it said “Let us make a robot that can run. There are three main parts in this robot. First is the controller it acts as the brain. Second is the mechanical parts that will help the robot move. Third is the sensors that will help the robot sense walls and other things on its way so that it does not crash into these objects. All these parts work together to make the robot run.”

அனிதா : பிறகு அது சொன்னது “ஓடக்கூடிய ஒரு ரோபோவை நாம் செய்யலாம்.ரோபோவில் மூன்று முக்கிய பாகங்கள் உள்ளன. முதலாவது
கன்ட்ரோலர். இது மூளைபோலசெயல்படும். இரண்டாவது மெக்கானிக்கல் பாகங்கள். இவை ரோபோ நகர்வதற்கு உதவும். மூன்றாவது சென்சார்கள். வழியில் உள்ள சுவர்கள், பொருட்களை உணர்ந்து, அவற்றின் மீது மோதிக் கொள்ளாமல் செல்ல உதவும். இம்மூன்று பாகங்களும் ஒன்றிணைந்து ஒரு ரோபோவைஓடச் செய்யும்.”

Anitha : Then, I put these 3 parts together with the robot and made a robot myself.This expo has made me really interested in robots.I am planning to make more robots. Will you all join me?

அனிதா : பிறகு, அதன் உதவியுடன் 3 பாகங்களையும் இணைத்து நானே ஒரு ரோபோவைச் செய்தேன். இந்த கண்காட்சி உண்மையில் எனக்கு ரோபோ மீதான ஆர்வத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. இன்னும் அதிக ரோபோக்களை செய்ய நான் ப திட்டமிட்டிருக்கிறேன். நீங்கள் என்னோடு சேர்ந்து கொள்வீர்களா?

Friends : We would love to!

நண்பர்கள் : நாங்கள் அதை விரும்புகிறோம்.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top