Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 8 Map Reading

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Guide Pdf Geography Chapter 8 Map Reading Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Important Questions, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Solutions Geography Chapter 8 Map Reading

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Map Reading Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the best answer.
1. The subject which deals with map making process is ……………….. .
a) Demography
b) Cartography
c) Physiography
d) Topography
Answer:
b) Cartography

2. A map that shows the physical features of an area is called ………………. .
a) Cadastral map
b) Relief map
c) Climatic map
d) Resource map
Answer:
a) Cadastral map

3. Shallow water bodies are represented by ……………. colour
a) Yellow
b) Brown
c) Light blue
d) Dark blue
Answer:
c) Light blue

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

4. The maps which are known as plans are
a) Cadastral maps
b) Topographical maps
c) Isoline maps
d) Transport maps
Answer:
a) Cadastral maps

5. Actual distribution of population can be represented by …………….. .
a) lines
b) Shades
c) Dots
d) Contours
Answer:
b) Shades

II. Fill in blanks.
1. The globe is the true representation of the ……………… .
Answer:
Earth

2. A way of representing the spherical earth on a flat surface is …………….. .
Answer:
Map

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

3. A line that joins the points of equal elevation is ……………. .
Answer:
Isolines

4. Cadastral maps are usually maintained by…………….. .
Answer:
Thematic map

5. …………… map is focused on a specific theme.
Answer:
Local administrator

III. Choose the option which matches the following correctly.
1. Legend – 45°
2. North East – brown colour
3. Contour Line – thematic map
4. Cadastral map – key of a map
5. Choropleth – taxation
a) 3,5,1,4,2
b) 4,1,2,5,3
c) 2,5,1,3,4
d) 5,2,4,1,3
Answer:
c) 2,5,1,3,4

IV. Match the statement with the reason and select the correct answer.
1. Statement : Small scale maps can show only major features.
Reason : Due to lack of space ,it shows large areas like Continents and countries,
a) Statement is true but reason is wrong.
b) Statement is wrong and reason is correct,
c) Both the statement and reasons are correct
d) Both the statement and reasons are wrong.
Answer:
c) Both the statement and reasons are correct

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

2. Statement : The conventional signs and symbols are the keys of map reading.
Reason : These symbols give a lots of information in a limited area.
a) Both the statement and reasons are correct.
b) Statement is wrong and reason is correct.
c) Statement is true but reason is wrong.
d) Both the statement and reasons are wrong.
Answer:
a) Both the statement and reasons are correct

V. Answer the following in a sentence or two.
1. Define “Map scale”.
Answer:
Map scale is a ratio between the actual distance on the ground and the distance shown on the map.

2. What is a physical map?
Answer:
Map which shows the physical feature of an area is called as physical map.

3. Write a short note on map projection.
Answer:
A map projection is a way of representing the spherical earth on a flat surface of a map.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

4. Name the Intermediate directions.
Answer:
The intermediate directions are north east, north west, south east and south west.

5. What are the uses of a cadastral map?
Answer:
Cadastral Maps is used for local administration sqch as city survey, taxation, management of estates and to define property in legal documents.

VI. Differentiate.
1. Relief map and thematic map.

Relief Map Thematic Map
Map that shows the physical features of an area is Usually called Relief map. Map that focuses on a specific them or subject area.
It shows landforms like rivers, mountains. It shows phenomena like temperature variation, rainfall distribution and population density.

2. Large scale map and small scale map.

Large scale Map Small Scale Map
Large scale maps portray the information in detail than the small scale maps. Small scale maps shows only major feature omitting the minor ones due to lack of space. Large areas like continents or countries small scale maps are used.

3. Globe and Map.

Globe Map
Globe gives a three dimensional representation of the entire world and it is a miniature form of the earth. Map gives a two dimensional representation of certain regions or the entire world.

VII. Answer in a paragraph.
1. Explain the different types of scales in detail.
Answer:
The different types of scales are * Statement or verbal scale.

  • Representative fraction
  • Graphical or Bar scale

Verbal scale:
The map scale is stated in words (ie) 1 cm -1 km. It is written on the map like 1 cm – 1km, 1 inch -1 mile etc.

Representative fraction:
It shows the relationship between the map distance and the corresponding ground distance in the same units of length. It is generally shown as a fraction.

Graphical or Bar Scale:

  • A graphic scale looks like a small ruler drawn at the bottom of the page. –
  • It is divided and sub – divided into lengths each of which represents a certain distance on the ground.
  • The measurements does not change.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

2. Describe the Cadastral map and its importance.
Answer:

  • The Cadastral map refers to a map which shows the boundaries and ownership of land within a specified area.
  • They are sometimes called plans.
  • They show full details of boundaries and buildings.
  • They are useful for local administration such as city survey, taxation to define property in legal documents.
  • It is maintained by government as public record.

Importance:

  • It surveys documents boundaries of land ownership, diagrams, sketches plan and maps.
  • They are originally used to ensure reliable facts for land valuation and taxation.

3. Write a paragraph about the conventional signs and symbols.
Answer:

  • The conventional signs are symbols used in map to represent different features.
  • The symbols are explained in the key of the map.
  • It gives lot of information in a limited space.
  • The symbols usage can be early drawn in the map and concept is understood well.
  • There is an International agreement regarding the use of certanin symbols and other are contextual symbols which are decided by cartographer.

Samacheer Kalvi 8th Social Science Map Reading Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct answer.
1. A choropleth map is a ………………… Map.
a) Physical
b) Thematic
c) Cadastral
d) All of these
Answer:
b) Thematic

2. Each dot on a dot – density map represents some amount of ………………… .
a) data
b) water
c) equal
d) All of these
Answer:
a) data

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

3. Cadastral is derived from ………………… word.
a) french
b) Latin
c) greek
d) English
Answer:
a) french

4. The ………………… surface of the earth cannot be shown accurately on a map.
a) flat
b) curved
c) spherical
d) None of the above
Answer:
b) curved

5. Latitudes and longitudes marked on map give the ………………… information of the area.
a) Locational
b) Physical
c) Thematical
d) Directional
Answer:
a) Locationai

6. The ………………… cannot draw maps the same size as the land.
a) Demography
b) Cartography
c) Physiography
d) Topography
Answer:
b) Cartography

7. A ………………… looks like a small ruler drawn at the bottom of the page.
a) Verbal scale
b) Bar scale
c) Legend
d) Direction
Answer:
b) Bar scale

8. A ………………… is included in a map to unlock it.
a) Verbal scale
b) Bar scale
c) Legend
d) Direction
Answer:
c) Legend

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

9. ………………… is of done by means of an arrow pointing to the north
a) Verbal scale
b) Bar scale
c) Legend
d) Direction
Answer:
d) Direction

10. The ………………… should normally be given outside the frame of the map.
a) Source
b) Bar scale
c) Legend
d) Direction
Answer:
a) Source

II. Fill in the blanks.
1. Each map has its own ………………… which is indicated on the map.
Answer:
Scale

2. ………………… tells about the content of the map.
Answer:
Title

3. ………………… shows the relationship between the map distance and the corresponding ground distance.
Answer:
Representative fraction

4. A ………………… looks like a small ruler drawn at the bottom of the page.
Answer:
graphic scale

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

5. Directions on a map are often given with symbol called ………………… .
Answer:
a Compass rose

6. Maps and globe a important tools for ………………… .
Answer:
Geographers

7. ………………… is an act of interpreting or understanding the geographic information portrayed on a map.
Answer:
Map reading

8. Globe gives a dimensional Representation of the entire world.
Ans: three

9. ………………… and ………………… marked on maps give the locational information of the area covered in the respective maps.
Answer:
Latitudes, Longitudes

10. ………………… give a lot of information in a limited space.
Answer:
Conventional signs

11. The meaing of’cadastral, is ………………… .
Answer:
Register of Territorial Property

12. ………………… are classified into qualitative and quantitative thematic maps.
Answer:
Thematic maps

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

13. ………………… is an act of interpreting the geographic information Portuguese on a map
Answer:
Map Reading

14. In the represents ………………… distance
Answer:
1 km

15. In the map Legend symbol denotes …………………
Answer:
camp

III. Choose the option which matches the following correctly.

1. Map a) Lines connect the same value
2. Cartography b) Register of Territorial property
3. Map scale c) Map – making
4. Cadastre d) two dimensional representation
5. Isoline e) relationship between distance

Answer:

1. Map a) Lines connect the same value
2. Cartography b) Register of Territorial property
3. Map scale c) Map – making
4. Cadastre d) two dimensional representation
5. Isoline e) relationship between distance

IV. Match the statement with the reason and select the correct answer.
1. Statement : A map projection is a way of representing the spherical earth on a flat surface of a map. Reason : The curved surface of the earth cannot be shown accurately on a map.
a) Statement is true but reason is wrong.
b) Statement is wrong and reason is correct,
c) Both the statement and reasons are correct.
d) Both the statement and reasons are wrong.
Answer:
c) Both the statement and reasons are correct

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

2. Statement : map key or legend is included in a map to unlock it.
Reason : It gives you the information needed for the map to make sense.
a) Statement is true but reason is wrong.
b) Statement is wrong and reason is correct.
c) Both the statement and reasons are correct.
d) Both the statement and reasons are wrong.
Answer:
c) Both the statement and reasons are correct

V. Answer the following in a sentence or two.
1. Why Is codastral important?
Answer:
Codastral map survey document the boundaries of land ownership, by the production of document diagram, sketches, plans, charts and maps.

2. What are two kinds of Thematic maps?
Answer:
Thematic map are classified in to qualitative and quantitative thematic maps.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

3. What is Qualitative map?
Answer:
Qualitative map is in the form of quality and expresses the presence or absence of the subject on a map like the kind of vegetation.

4. What are Isobars?
Answer:
Isobars shows the distribution of atmosphere pressure and isotherms showing the distribution of temperature.

5. State any two uses of maps.

  • To find the location of objects and places.
  • Display weather conditions.

VI. Differentiate.
1. Coventional signs and Symbols.

Coventional signs Symbols
Conventional signs are symbols used in maps to represent different features. The symbols are explained in the key of the map. These symbols give a lot of information in a limited space.

2. Cadastral Map and Thematic Map.

Cadastral Map Thematic Map
A cadastral map refers to a map that shows the boundaries and ownership of land within a specified area. These maps are sometimes known as plans. A thematic map is a map that focuses on a specific theme or subject area such as physical phenomena like temperature variation, rainfall distribution and population density in an area.
As they are on large scale, they show full details of the boundaries and buildings. Thematic maps emphasize spatial variation of human issues like population density or prevalence of diseases.

VII. Answer in a paragraph.
1. What are the uses of maps?
Answer:

  • To find location of objects and places.
  • To find the transportation routes.
  • Maps shows strategic location are useful for military.
  • Serve as tourist guide.
  • To find the spatial distribution of different phenomena.
  • Display weather conditions.
  • Highly helpful in learning geography.
  • Represent the real world on small scale.

Samacheer Kalvi 9th Social Science Guide Geography Chapter 7 Mapping Skills

2. What are the basic components of a map? Explain any two.
Answer:
The basic components of a map are

  • Title
  • Scale
  • Legend or key
  • Direction
  • Source
  • Map projection and locational information and
  • Conventional signs and symbols.

Title:
The title tells about the content of the map and is placed mostly at the top comer or at the bottom comer of the map.

Legend or key:

  • A map key or Legend is included to unlock the map.
  • It gives us the needed information.
  • Maps often use symbols or colours to represent things and the key explains what they mean.
  • Symbols is the key might be pictures or icons that represent different thing on the map.
  • Some examples are map legend.
  • Camp ground.
  • Emergency Telephone.
  • Gravel Road.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top