Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother’s Voice

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother’s Voice Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother’s Voice

9th English Guide Mother’s Voice Textbook Questions and Answers

A. Choose the best answer.

Question 1.
Mother was excited because …………………….
(a) her son would be home in the spring
(b) he son was coming back to earth
(c) it was her first visit to the moon
(d) her son was going to another galaxy
Answer:
(c) it was her first visit to the moon

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother's Voice

Question 2.
On weekdays, as Mother went about the chores ……………………..
(a) she constantly thought of her son
(b) she was always tired
(c) her singing would be soft and almost inaudible
(d) her singing was muted and a little sad
Answer:
(d) her singing was muted and a little sad

Question 3.
…………………… occupies more than a hundred square kilometers on the moon.
(a) Selenopolis
(b) Metropolis
(c) Astrodrome
(d) Orchards
Answer:
(a) Selenopolis

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother's Voice

Question 4.
The Community of Nations Square is where people …………………….
(a) live on the moon
(b) work on the moon
(c) walk on the moon
(d) of different nationalities come after work
Answer:
(d) of different nationalities come after work

Question 5.
They are planning an expedition to a neighbouring ……………………..
(a) galaxy
(b) country
(c) planet
(d) star
Answer:
(a) galaxy

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother's Voice

Question 6.
The mother was not able to understand why people wanted to leave the moon because …………………….
(a) it was better to remain as a part of solar-system
(b) it was better to remain on the earth
(c) it was not possible to come back
(d) it was a place to enjoy life
Answer:
(d) it was a place to enjoy life

Additional Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The astronaut’s mother looked around and admired the ……………………..
(a) landscape
(b) waterscape
(c) moonscape
(d) escape
Answer:
(c) moonscape

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother's Voice

Question 2.
His mother had a young ringing ……………………
(a) noise
(b) voice
(c) choice
(d) toy
Answer:
(b) voice

Question 3.
His mother was a great …………………..
(a) dancer
(b) singer
(c) runner
(d) winner
Answer:
(b) singer

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother's Voice

Question 4.
The astronaut almost told her mother about the ………………….
(a) excursion
(b) execution
(c) expedition
(d) entertainment
Answer:
(c) expedition

Question 5.
A moving pavement was covered with ………………… plastic strips.
(a) pink
(b) red
(c) yellow
(d) green
Answer:
(d) green

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother's Voice

Question 6.
The enormous lily – shaped tent over a crater was atleast a …………………… in diameter.
(a) mile
(b) hectametre
(c) kilometre
(d) few yards
Answer:
(c) kilometre

Question 7.
It is quite an exotic experience to have a swim on the …………………….
(a) Earth
(b) Mars
(c) Galaxy
(d) Moon
Answer:
(d) Moon

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother's Voice

Question 8.
At the ……………………. there were two spaceships the size of the Ostankino TV tower,
(a) aerodrome
(b) syndrome
(c) astrodome
(d) helipad
Answer:
(c) astrodome

Question 9.
The astronauts’ mother pleaded him to come atleast in the ………………………
(a) Autumn
(b) Spring
(c) Summer
(d) Winter
Answer:
(a) autumn

Samacheer Kalvi 9th English Guide Supplementary Chapter 6 Mother's Voice

Question 10.
The mother thought that her son might be lost to his ………………….. forever.
(a) friends
(b) playmates
(c) relatives
(d) neigbours
Answer:
(c) relatives

B. Identify the characters or speaker of the following lines.

  1. It’s so easy to walk here, son!
  2. They’re planning an expedition to a neighboring galaxy.
  3. Why should people go off into the unknown?
  4. I don’t know when we’ll see each other again.
  5. Operator on duty, …………. report to the office.

Answers:

  1. Mother
  2. Son
  3. Mother
  4. Son
  5. A voice from the loud Speaker

C. Answer the following question in about 100 – 120 words.

Question 1.
Write a paragraph listing all the sentimental and the scientific reasons given by the mother against the expedition to the neighbouring galaxy?
Answer:
Title: Mother’s Voice
Author: Vasil Berezhnoy
Characters: Astronaut and his mother
Theme: “Distant scene enchants the eyes”.

(OR)

The astronaut’s mother was excited because it was her first visit to the moon. She looked around and admired the moonscape. She wondered that the moon was a very beautiful place. However her sentiments dominated her.

She thought of her orchards as it was the time for blooming. She was dumb found at the enormous lily – shaped tent over a crater of a kilometre in diameter. It might be an exotic experience to have swim on the moon.

But she was quite sentimental about the swim in the river. Dnieper on the Earth. Long – range spaceships were ready for an expedition to a neighbouring galaxy. She asked why people should go off into the unknown place.

She was worried why should people invite trouble. The astronauts were keen on more expeditions. Their scientific thirst could never be quenched. Mother wanted the people to settle properly on the solar system, before going further. To his mother, life on the Earth seemed to be a miracle.

It was a cradle of life to her. Even she made her son realize the fabulous beauty of the native planet, Earth. She could make the astronaut feel that his expedition to another galaxy was not very significant.

But the astronaut had no other alternative as he had already got selected for the space travel. It was a must for him but to the mother the life on the earth was everything, “There’s something cool about being involved in new missions to other planets” – David Grinspoon.

(OR)

The astronauts’ mother admired the moonscape. She wondered that the moon was a beautiful place. But she thought of her orchards to bloom and yield fruits. She was excited to see the enormous lily – shaped tent over a crater. Though it might be an exotic experience to swim on the moon she prefer the river Drieper on the Earth. She was against the expedition to a neighbouring galaxy.

She asked why people should go off into unknown place. She did not want them to invite trouble. The astronauts were interested on more expeditions. Mother wanted the people to settle properly on the moon first, and then on the planets in the solar system before going further.

According to her life on Earth was a miracle. She wanted him to return to the Earth atleast in Autumn. But he had made all arrangements to go to another planet. The astronaut could not help it even though he would not hear his mother’s voice.

‘There’s something cool about being involved in new missions to other planets’.

D. Think and answer.

“The explorer in this story is travelling to another galaxy. The final destination is an unknown planet in another galaxy. The travel will take many years’. What qualities and life skills do you think an explorer like him must possess? Why? Do you have any of these skills and qualities? Explain.
Answer:
The qualities and life skills an explorer like him need to possess:
Regardless of one’s position, an astronaut needs certain qualities for the selection process and space travel.

Intelligence:
Astronauts need above average intelligence.

Adaptability:
Astronauts have many responsibilities in space.

Education:
The basic requirement is a bachelor’s degree in engineering, biological science,

physical science or mathematics followed by three years of professional experience (or 100 hours of pilot – in – command time in jet air craft) candidate also must pass NASA’s astronaut physical examination.

Physical requirements:

  • Distant visual acuity: 20/100 or better uncorrected, correctable to 20/20 each eye.
  • Blood Pressure: 140/90 measure in a sitting position.
  • Height between 62 and 75 inches. (5″ 2″ and 6″ 3″)

Mental Endurance:
An astronaut has to under go a psychological evaluation to determine the fitness to fly on a mission of NASA or ISRO.

About myself:
Regarding intelligence I am an average student at present. I shall maintain it in my higher studies too to prove to be a candidate with high IQ. I am good at maths and physical requirements science, subjects including computer science my blood pressure is normal.

  • I have 20/20 normal eye. sight in both eyes.
  • I may have the normal height of 5 feet 5 inch when turn out to be a youth.

Mental Endurance:
I possess the mental endurance. I have never been short tempered. I have the adaptability and the responsibilities to perform the allotted duties.

E. Based on the understanding of the story, discuss in groups and make a note of the following settings.

Setting:
The story of a young astronaut who wants to hear his mother’s voice which is still young and ringing. The astronaut and his mother are on the moon. She has gone there for the first time. She admires the moonscape. How ever she wants to live on the earth. She is also against people who are interested in exploration of neighbouring planets.

The astronaut is ready to leave for another planet. It may take many years to reach the destination. The mother is worried that her son will lose his friends and relatives. Characters A young astronaut The mother of the astronaut People who are on the moon.

Plot:
The moon is the plot. The astronaut and his mother are on the moon. She is astonished to see strange space ships and people planning to go on expedition to the neighbouring galaxy. The long . tunnels and enormous lily – shaped tent over a center with a diameter of one kilometre surprise the mother. She admires the moonscape. She also praises the wonderful life on the earth.

Conclusion:
The mother is excited to see the strange things as the moon. She is also surprised to see the people. who are busy to leave for another planet. The mother wonders why the people are planning to other planets ever before setting on the moon.

She pleads her son to visit the earth during Autumn. But the astronaut is quite sure that he cannot see his mother again. He has got the command to leave for another planet. The mother who longs to see her son will have only a disappointment. It will take a long number of years for the mother and her son to meet again.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top